Bootmii Thread

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Swizler, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009

Bootmii Thread by Swizler at 2:55 AM (1,302 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Swizler
    OP

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Post questions about bootmii here!
    Are upgrade packs safe?
    fail
    Do I need to downg--
    No, please don't.
    Do I need to uninst--
    no
    Okay, do I need to do anything at all to my system before running the HackMii Installer?
    In general, no. You need a way to actually run the program; in practice, you usually will use BannerBomb, the Twilight Hack or an existing installation of the Homebrew Channel. Unless you run in to problems, you do not need to take any other precautions. If the Installer detects a problem with your system, it will inform you and tell you what steps you need to take.

    Why does the installer say "no vulnerable IOS found, can not install"?
    The HackMii installer is the only program that can automatically make non-trivial system modifications on all Wiis. It has several different code paths (aka exploits) that it uses to do this; on any given Wii, the Installer will scan your system to find the most appropriate one to use (generally, the most stable or least invasive one).
    If you have recently installed an official update, this may mean that all of our existing exploits have been patched; in this case, please wait patiently for us to update the installer.
    In most cases, however, this means you have installed some sort of "mod pack" which leaves your system in a damaged state that interferes with our system scan. In particular, "cIOSCORP" is known to be problematic because some idiot decided it would be smart to take some old version of IOS, change the version number, and overwrite all other IOSes. Most other "packs" are less destructive, but we do not have time to test them all.
    What does "The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2) mean? Are you going to fix it?
    No, it can't be fixed. Installing as boot2 is the most useful way to install BootMii, but it requires that we exploit a particularly silly bug in a part of the system that can not be changed under any circumstances. Nintendo finally fixed this bug in new Wiis that were released sometime in 2008. We have looked for a suitable replacement for this exploit, but have not found one, and it does not seem likely that anyone ever will.
    But "Preloader" is the same thing as BootMii, and I could install it just fine!
    No, it's not. The two programs achieve similar goals in completely different ways (which is why you can install both at the same time). We hope that someday, someone will use BootMii/IOS to make a bulletproof recovery system for late-model Wiis, but we won't be upset if someone else gets to that before we do; we will be concentrating on the code that will make that possible.
    My WiiMote froze up in the installer and I can't continue!
    This may happen if you've never used the red sync button to sync your Wii. Try exiting back out to the main Wii menu, sync your WiiMote, then try again. Also, try a GameCube controller if you have one.
    What does 'WARNING: ECC failure at page XXX' in the installer log mean?
    Nothing, it's normal; it's just there for diagnostic purposes.
    I installed BootMii/IOS, but it doesn't come up when I boot my Wii.
    It doesn't work that way. For the moment, the best way to launch it is from the home-button menu in the Homebrew Channel.
    I installed BootMii/boot2, but it doesn't come up when I boot my Wii.
    Try booting with no SD card inserted. If you see a brief set of flashes from the blue slot LED right after you hit the power button, try a different SD card. Make sure you have a directory named "bootmii" with the "armboot.bin" and "ppcboot.elf" files inside.
    If you do not see those flashes, BootMii/boot2 is not installed.
    I installed BootMii/boot2, but I can't launch it from the Homebrew Channel.
    The button in the HBC to launch BootMii is only there for the BootMii/IOS users. If you are fortunate enough to have BootMii/boot2 installed, you can just reboot your Wii to run it.
    How do I control the BootMii menu without a WiiMote?
    Use a GC pad in port 1 to navigate the menu. If you don't have one, you can use the Power button to cycle through options in the menu, and Reset to select. You just need to briefly press each button. Note: a bug in BootMii/IOS currently prevents this from working, sorry.
    Why do I have all of these "bad blocks"? Can I fix them?
    This is completely normal; in order to bring down the price of NAND flash chips, all manufacturers will allow chips to leave the factory with a small number of bad blocks. It's similar to bad pixels in LCD panels -- it would be too expensive to throw away the whole panel (or in this case, the whole chip) due to a few bad pixels. With NAND flash, software usually remaps these blocks so you don't even notice, but BootMii works at the lowest level possible so we have to take these into consideration when writing our code. There are 4096 blocks; according to the flash chip manufacturer, at least 4016 blocks are valid (in other words, up to 80 blocks may be bad). Reference: datasheet, page 19
    My WiiMote or Classic Controller doesn't work in the BootMii menu. When will you fix this?
    Probably never. It's an architectural limitation (which is another way of saying "It's really hard to fix"). Either use a GameCube controller, or the Power/Reset buttons on the front of your Wii.
    My WaveBird controller doesn't work in the BootMii menu. When will you fix this?
    This is a known issue, but none of us actually has one of these to use to develop a fix. See the bug report for more info.
    Why does my SD card work in the Installer / HBC, but not in BootMii (or vice-versa)?
    libogc and MINI use completely different sets of code to talk to SD cards, so a card that works in one may not work in the other. For reasons unclear, MINI does not work with a random 25% of all SD cards; we are constantly striving to increase compatibility, but in the mean time you might want to try another card.
    Asking for help

    Credit to http://bootmii.org/faq/ for the Q&A

    The Menu:
    Main Menu
    [​IMG]
    (You Can Allso Load Elf Files too btw.)
    BootMii Settings
    [​IMG]
     
  2. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    mines stoped load can you help with that i have it as boot2 and it just stoped work i thought it was the memory card so i copyed all the data to a new card and nutting wii lights flash and it just goes to normal press a to continue not the bootmii menu
     
  3. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Maybe you've set it to autoboot System Menu? I'm not sure how that works. Also, check if you have the Bootmii folder on your SD Card, in the ROOT.
     
  4. raiderscrusade

    Member raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    Australia
    How do you install as boot2 if you don't have a vulnerable boot1?
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you cant. i dont think he meant stupid questions when he said any and all questions.
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    This wont work(not yet)... just install it as IOS and install the preloader v0.29 and you´re also well protected.
     
  7. hankarlo

    Newcomer hankarlo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi all, Ive just downgraded to v3.2e from v4.0e, I want to get my Wii back to it orignal virgin state, if I re-format my system memory, will this delete Bootmii? I have it installed to boot2.

    Thanx for reading

    Hankarlo

    * Its ok I figured it out, go ahead & re-format, bootmii will still be at boot2.
     
  8. Swizler
    OP

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    your right just install it as an ios
     
  9. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    Don't expect it to ever work.. ever. The vulnerability was fixed, plain and simple. The boot2 vulnerability was stored on boot1, now while boot1 is re-programmable, the hash of boot1 is not. The hash is OTP, which means, it can NOT be reprogrammed, so changing the boot1 to allow boot2 installations would change the hash.. if they don't match, your Wii is broken in a way that's not repairable.

    The OP should actually make this thread useful and put answers in POST 1.
     
  10. skedone

    Member skedone GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United States
    no i have not changed or edited the cfg file for bootmii mate it just started doing it 3 days ago
     
  11. alfaalex101

    Newcomer alfaalex101 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I install BootMii as Boot 1 but it doesn't pop up on start up. Instead my preloader fires up. How can I get BootMii to appear on screen (when I want it to, like with a button?)

    Many thanks (replier)!!!
     
  12. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You did not install BootMii as boot1, because that is not possible, and would also brick your Wii. As for it not showing up, sure it's a boot2 installation, not IOS? And do you have the autoboot set to system menu? Try downloading BootMii Configuration Editor and changing the autoboot setting.
     
  13. Swizler
    OP

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    no i shouldn't because that will cause an extremely long 1st post
     

Share This Page