Bootmii install - freezes at Scam screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nobody2000, May 28, 2009.

May 28, 2009
  1. nobody2000
    OP

    Newcomer nobody2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install bootmii. I'm running 3.2U.

    I tried running the installer (renamed boot.elf) in the HBC. I get to the Warning screen about not purchasing or selling homebrew and it says press 1 to continue (hackmii). My wiimote is NOT lit, and nothing works. I am stuck here.

    I tried again running it from the preloader (0.29). Same thing, only the wiimote IS lit.

    I unplugged ALL USB, GC controllers, GC mem cards, and in the preloader one, I even took out the SD card. The only thing hooked into my wii is the power and the video out.

    What is going on???
     


  2. mrweeeebirdman

    Newcomer mrweeeebirdman Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Try backing up everything on your SD card and reformatting it, then just put the bootmii installer on there.
     
  3. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    plug in GC controller... press A... continue
     
  4. nobody2000
    OP

    Newcomer nobody2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you susan boyle....not only are you a gem to look at, a gem to hear, but you are also a gem at hackmii related software!
     
  5. nobody2000
    OP

    Newcomer nobody2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Shit....now I installed it, but at the launch menu, my wiimote doesn't work...only my GC controller, even when it's unplugged the wiimote won't work.
     
  6. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Bootmii never had wiimote support to begin with and probably won't for a while. You HAVE to use a GC controller or the face buttons on the system.
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    This is quite normal, mate.

    There is no Bluetooth driver on BootMii right now.
     
  8. nobody2000
    OP

    Newcomer nobody2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    ohhh ok...thanks.

    I wish they had better documentation. I usually do about a day's worth of research and plan step-by-step how I'm gonna install something, and back out if needed. I felt like this time I was flying by the seat of my pants.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  9. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    You do know that you can take the BootMii files off of the SD card and let it autoboot to the Wii Menu, right?
     
  10. nobody2000
    OP

    Newcomer nobody2000 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
  11. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    it takes a couple seconds to initialize patience grasshopper
     
  12. Gargravarr

    Newcomer Gargravarr Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So, what did you do? My wiimote is still not recognized at the installer screen, and I have no GC controller. [​IMG]
     
  13. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have someone to lend one from?
     
  14. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You probably have Cioscorps installed, right ?

     
  15. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    "So, what did you do? My wiimote is still not recognized at the installer screen, and I have no GC controller."
    Here (in Canada) at superstore they are $10. A friend could lend you one because you only need it one time for installing and can update HBC through the HBC with a wiimote [​IMG]. I'm sure a friend wouldn't mind lending you one for a day. Here I would if I knew you and lived nearby =D. Hope you find one!
    Edit: Not linking to it is not against the rules right? Just mentioning it like backup loader isos or usb loader issues. I'm happy to remove it if I am requested. Just let me know and A.S.A.P. I'll remove it.
     
  16. Midnightzak

    Member Midnightzak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    From the BootMii FAQ:
    Code:
    My WiiMote froze up in the installer and I can't continue!
    
    This may happen if you've never used the red sync button to sync your Wii. Try exiting back out to the main Wii menu, sync your WiiMote, then try again. Also, try a GameCube controller if you have one.

    You can also use the face buttons of the Wii to navigate. (This may be just for post-install, I'm not sure)

    Power = changes selection
    Reset = choose selection
     
  17. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, but only after installation, not before !

    But please answer my question: Do you have Cioscorp (MiiWii, SoftMii) installed ??
     
  18. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    Lol, damn, your superstore is cheap. here they are 20-24 bucks.
     
  19. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you shouldn't ask if he has CIOScorp INSTALLED, you should ask WHY HAS HE STILL GOT IT INSTALLED. its an outdated program and is really not necessary in a wii nowadays [​IMG]
     
  20. Midnightzak

    Member Midnightzak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    Me? Not sure if you are talking to me or not, but I do not have CIOScorp installed. I have BootMii on Boot2 and thats the only brick protection I have right now. Preloader also wouldn't install for me, don't remember why though (think some error code..).
     

Share This Page