bootmii config file

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by clonesniper666, May 22, 2009.

May 22, 2009

bootmii config file by clonesniper666 at 1:29 AM (4,228 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone tell me the way the config.ini file should look like for it to boot straight to the Normal system menu without having to press reset.
     
  2. saelee84

    Newcomer saelee84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    VIDEO=NTSC
    AUTOBOOT=HBC

    that's so mine goes straight to Homebrew Channel. just put SYSTEMMENU
     
  3. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    So is that all Ineed or ddoes it need # signs and what about the config name above all of it,
     
  4. saelee84

    Newcomer saelee84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    no need for # signs, and just save as bootmii.cfg
     
  5. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Was tis what your conig file looks like:

    # BootMii config file#
    VIDEO=NTSC
    AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU

    just replaced HBC With SYSMENU.
     
  6. saelee84

    Newcomer saelee84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    just

    VIDEO=NTSC
    AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU
     
  7. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind I did not notice that there was a wait for bootmii to auto boot to the preferred setting. Thanks for all the help man and/or woman.
     
  8. saelee84

    Newcomer saelee84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    well i tried it

    1. first it loads bootmii
    2. after a few seconds, it goes to warning screen where you press a to enter to system menu

    is this how yours was loading?
     
  9. clonesniper666
    OP

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah that was what I was doing and did not see that it needed like 5 secs to boot into it but its all good now.
     
  10. joshed

    Member joshed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    PHXAZ
    Country:
    United States
    also, remove the sd card or rename the bootmii folder for faster loading straight to sysmenu
     
  11. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The 5 seconds is juist a built in countdown, it's not loading. The number of seconds may be a configurable setting in future releases
     
  12. lettuce

    Member lettuce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    635
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you have to wait for 5 seconds on the BootMii screen before you got the the health screen?? Is there no way to change it so you dont see the BootMii screen at all? Do you even have to have the BootMii folder on the SD card once you have installed BootMii onto Boot2??
     
  13. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    just rename the bootmii folder to something else, then it will boot straight to the system menu
     
  14. ridgecity

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    what about if you have bootmii and preloader installed? how can I boot to home menu?
     
  15. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You can't do that (yet?)
     
  16. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That depends on preloader. If it's set to boot to system menu, then it will just load that. If not, hold reset directly after the bootmii menu disappears. Then you get the preloader meu
     

Share This Page