BootMii - boot2 install

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WadsRUs, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009

BootMii - boot2 install by WadsRUs at 3:41 PM (1,314 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. WadsRUs
    OP

    Newcomer WadsRUs Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have installed BootMii (boot2 install) on my first gen Wii. It works well and I've backed up my NAND. If I power off my Wii and power it back on with the SD card in the slot then I get the BootMii menu which I can move through by pressing the Power button on the Wii and select with the Reset button on the Wii.

    I also have the Homebrew Channel loaded. If I press Home on the Wiimote I see a few things that are selectable, one of which is BootMii. If I select it then I get the usual BootMii options BUT I CAN'T move through them with the Power button, although I can press Reset to select the default one to boot into the normal Wii menu.

    Is this how it's supposed to be?

    I've installed BootMii as boot2 as well as an IOS.

    Thanks
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    The one booted from HBC is the IOS version. It has no access to the Wii's hardware buttons. You have to use a gc-pad there.
     
  3. FirenXe

    Newcomer FirenXe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Kowloon, Hong Kong
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    It's normal for BootMii toCANNOT be controlled by the buttons when loaded from homebrew channel using IOS.

    Everybody has the same issue when loading from Homebrew Channel.

    Just Use a Gamecube controller [​IMG]
     
  4. WadsRUs
    OP

    Newcomer WadsRUs Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all. Now where did i put my GC controller ................ [​IMG]
     
  5. Wiinie

    Newcomer Wiinie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I think ill post this here just to not start another topic. I have the newest homebrew installed ( via hackmii 2 installer). Yet the only way that i can reach bootmii screen is to have the sd card in when i turn on my wii. THe homebrew channel does not have bootmii option.
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Run hackmii installer 0.2 again and choose to install BootMii as IOS as well.
     
  7. Wiinie

    Newcomer Wiinie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I have done that was well. Nothing. Sd card works fine, as i was able to make a nand back-up and can access bootmii only if i turn wii off.
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    As you have BootMii at boot2, you should be perfectly fine. Why do you care about the button in HBC?

    However it could be, that you have an old HBC. Have you used the one from the hackmii installer?
     
  9. Wiinie

    Newcomer Wiinie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Like i stated before, i installed it using the hackmii installer 2. The hbc i have is 1.0.3. The latest one. I just find it weird that i cant access it. I know since i have it as boot 2 im fine. Just wondering if my wii is messed up or something.
     

Share This Page