Boot straight into M3Sakura with M3i zero ??????

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jake360, Jan 12, 2010.

Jan 12, 2010
  1. jake360
    OP

    Newcomer jake360 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi folks, just setting up an M3i zero card with the latest M3 sakura loader for a friends DSi,
    How do you get it to boot straight in to the M3 sakura system when you switch on,
    cos i first have to touch screen to continue, then pick the top option "danny phantom urban jungle THQ"
    what ever that is, then it boots into the sakura system.

    I have a DS myself with a M3 real card with latest M3 sakura loader and when i boot my ds it boots straight in to the
    sakura system so i can access my games.

    any ideas, or is there a setting for it, i have tried the auto boot when card is present
    but makes no difference still have to touch screen first.

    cheers.
     
  2. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    I think you can only auto boot on alite or phat ds.
     
  3. bluejays

    Member bluejays GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Do you mean boot straight into the menu without being in the recent applications area? If u mean that just enter the gui settings by pressing start and look for the option that turns off recent app area. If your talking about? it entering into touchpod press a at start up and pick sakura i believe.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can't boot directly to the flashcart and bypass the DSi firmware, it does that so it can run the blacklist checks it does on the flashcart.
     
  5. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    just wanted to confirm this. there's no way to run ANY cartridge instantly. even real ones.
     
  6. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe if we ever hack the DSi Menu.
     
  7. xenon2000

    Newcomer xenon2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have 2 older DS Lite systems. I have the DS Simply and the DS Real. Both work great. The DS Real has the lastest Sakura system 1.45 and boots straight into the Sakura menu with the DS Real. But I just got the iZero to replace my M3 DS Simply and installed the exact same Sakura 1.45 system and it doesn't boot straight into the menu like it does with the DS Real. I literally can take the same SDHC card and it boots great with the DS Real. But goes to the nintendo screen with the iZero. If I had known that, I would have just bought a 2nd DS Real as I have no plans to get a DSi anytime soon. Do I need to return the iZero and get a 2nd DS Real to have it boot straight to the Sakura menu?
     
  8. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    No there's no way to make the M3i boot directly to the DS cart wise. Honestly it's 2 seconds of work to playing the game >.>

    Also you may be able to do that old DS Lite soft mod trick involving taking out the battery and doing a few other things...

    I suggest you google it.
     
  9. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    You do know that what you are experiencing with the booting of M3iZero is what the owners of "the greatest flashcart on earth" (CycloDS Evolution) have always had.....so, consider yourself lucky [​IMG]
     
  10. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    I assume you own a Cyclo? FYI, its not the 'greatest flashcart on earth' [​IMG]
     
  11. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    I think you have to activate the autoboot in touchpod.
    Or just use the DS's internal autoboot
     
  12. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    No that won't work, the flashcart itself has to be physically updated to auto boot like the M3 DS Real (a fcore update might do it though).
     
  13. Dizzy Doom

    Newcomer Dizzy Doom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Just do this:
    DS Firmware -> Settings -> Options -> Start-up -> Auto Mode
    and your DS should boot straight to M3i0's menu. Or any retail game that's inside your DS.

    Of course if you want to change some setting or access pictochat you'll have to take out your M3i0 from the system to access DS's firmware.
     
  14. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    @Ultralex, that works on the G6DSReal and and not the M3DS Real.
     

Share This Page