ROM Hack RELEASE Bloodstained RotN IQ Improvement Patch

cucholix

00000780 00000438
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,035
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
5,029
Country
Chile
Below the game running with original parameters in dock mode:
EA1sGEKVAAANwqz




Below the game running with modded parameters, higher texture quality, higher particle effects level, higher AA level
EA1rVX7U0AA-Lpw



The most noticeable change is the improvement in floor texture, and sharper Miriam model and enemies, as well previously disabled particle effects, it looks really clean and nice in handhled mode too.

Just copy the 0100BF500207C000 folder included into
Code:
mSD:/atmosphere/titles

The config.ini file for sys-clk app, goes into
Code:
mSD:/config/sys-clk

Enjoy :)
Credits to @masagrator who guide me through the patch creation process ;)
 

Attachments

  • 0100BF500207C000.zip
    11.3 KB · Views: 364
Last edited by cucholix,

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
33,316
Trophies
2
XP
22,435
Country
United States
maybe a stupid question, but isn't there supposed to be another official update for the game? the game has been out for over a month, and I could've sworn that they promised to release quick updates instead of waiting for one giant patch?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,246
Trophies
2
XP
9,439
Country
Poland
It's worth mentioning it should work with every version released and with future updates

You can repack config and change graphics settings however you want.

Just adding high quality textures shouldn't drop performance

Btw. I was thinking by title that this mod will make enemies harder - "IQ Improvement" :D
 
Last edited by masagrator,
  • Like
Reactions: tabzer and cucholix

NemRe

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
491
Country
United States
And for FE3H there is nothing like this? Hmm I hope to see it in Astral Chain too (I mean, the AA improve and other improvements that can be added for those games...)

Thanks for sharing!
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,246
Trophies
2
XP
9,439
Country
Poland
And for FE3H there is nothing like this? Hmm I hope to see it in Astral Chain too (I mean, the AA improve and other improvements that can be added for those games...)

Thanks for sharing!
Nope. Games using UE4 have identical way of storing config files, so it's easier to do than FE3H.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wicksand420

alkar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2013
Messages
338
Trophies
0
Age
92
XP
1,032
Country
United States
Is the 30fps lock in that ini file you patched too ? Too lazy to extract the .PAK to check this out, would be interesting if we can play this 60fps (overclocked ofc)
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,246
Trophies
2
XP
9,439
Country
Poland
Is the 30fps lock in that ini file you patched too ? Too lazy to extract the .PAK to check this out, would be interesting if we can play this 60fps (overclocked ofc)
UE4 configs contains information about framerate, but if devs used custom fps cap in romfs, then this could not work. But worth trying.

For example in DefaultEngine.ini and/or SwitchEngine.ini (this lines may not exist in Bloodstained, but still they can work if you will paste it in correct places)
Code:
[/Script/Engine.Engine]
bSmoothFrameRate= #false unlocks some of fps cap settings in romfs, true activates them
bUseFixedFrameRate= #true fixes framerate to value in FixedFrameRate only if fps cap allows it
FixedFrameRate=

[/Script/Engine.PhysicsSettings]
InitialAverageFrameRate= #if 0.01666666, then don't touch

In DefaultGameUserSettings.ini and/or SwitchGameUserSettings.ini
Code:
[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
FrameRateLimit=
 
Last edited by masagrator,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,035
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
5,029
Country
Chile
Will try to fix the fps to 60 when I get home

Edit:fixing it at 60fps put the game sloooow, even at max GPU/CPU clock.

Couldn’t find the parameter to set a higher resolution, I think that is possible.
 
Last edited by cucholix,
  • Like
Reactions: wicksand420

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
385
Trophies
0
XP
1,140
Country
Indonesia
Nope. Games using UE4 have identical way of storing config files, so it's easier to do than FE3H.

how did this mod patch the pack? does it adds a new pak....

wait a sec, i just remembered! i think someone made an awesome tutorial about UE paks in gbatemp awhile ago... i'll search

EDIT

OMG I CANT FIND IT :(
 
Last edited by orangpelupa,

alkar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2013
Messages
338
Trophies
0
Age
92
XP
1,032
Country
United States
Will try to fix the fps to 60 when I get home

Edit:fixing it at 60fps put the game sloooow, even at max GPU/CPU clock.

Couldn’t find the parameter to set a higher resolution, I think that is possible.
Thanks for trying, I appreciate. Too bad it is actually slower ;(
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol