black screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by psiko74, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

black screen by psiko74 at 1:26 PM (1,355 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been using softmii for a couple weeks now and everything has worked flawlessly. Today I tried to play a backup copy of HOTD Overkill and I got a black screen after starting the game. I figured it was a bad burn. Then I tried my original copy of Twilight Princess and Im getting a black screen with that also. What could have happened?

    I just tried MP3 Corruption original and it plays music but no video.
     
  2. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Did you install or do anything between yesterday and today apart run HOTD Overkill?
     
  3. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    The last time I played my Wii and it was working was earlier in the day. I was playing Super Paper Mario and fooling around with cheats using Geckos. Later in the evening I come back to try out my new HOTD game and thats when I first got the black screen.
     
  4. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Try reinstalling your IOSs OVER your cIOSs to bring you back to original. You can extract them from ISOs using WiiScrubber
     
  5. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Im going to use AnyRegionChanger to reinstall my 3.2u IOS and then use Anytitledeleter to remove any IOS above 200. Then I'll try to load the original. If it is successful then I will install Cioscorp.
     
  6. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    DON'T UNINSTALL THE HOMEBREW CHANNEL OR YOU WILL BE STUCK. BTW Preloader is deleted iy you install a new system menu using ARC
     
  7. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why ISOs using WiiScrubber? I never used WiiScrubber and all games works fine without used WiiScrubber. (I hate WiiScrubber)
     
  8. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Im leaving HBC installed. I also have systemmenu wad v289.
     
  9. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    To extract the IOSs for replacing the cIOSs
     
  10. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I just finished using AnyRegionChanger to install 3.2u and It booted my original. Im going to go ahead and reinstall preloader and Cioscorp.
     
  11. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,491
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I understand that but I dont have a problem so I never used WiiScrubber.
     
  12. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Good news. I wonder what happened.

    offtopic: @ RockmanForte. So why did you post about it? [​IMG]
     
  13. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I wanna try out my HOTD backup again but Im not so sure about it. lol
     
  14. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I can't think of a reason why a game would do that [​IMG] . I think it was a random error
     
  15. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    damn...I tried HOTD again and now my wii is going to the black screen again. Im going to have to redo it all again. Im going to throw this disc away before it happens again. Im not sure whats causing that to happen.
     
  16. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does softmii kill wii`s (it did mine)
    ime its not worth using softmii!
     
  17. psiko74
    OP

    Newcomer psiko74 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Im wondering if it has something to do with my hack.ini. I used hack remover and my originals started to work again.
     
  18. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    More likely its a hack from the hack.ini that prohibits the games to work
     
  19. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Come to think of it. I had the same problem as you. Wonder why I didn't remember about that solution
     

Share This Page