Black screen after starting a game

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by asspie, Mar 30, 2009.

Mar 30, 2009
  1. asspie
    OP

    Newcomer asspie Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello fellow Wii fans,

    today I tried to play Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time [​IMG] on my Wii, and my Wii is able to read it (the game appears in the game channel), but after launching the game, the screen just stays black. I tried to solve this problem in various ways:

    -updating my modchip, the wiikey, to 1.9s
    -changing the config of the wiikey through the 1.9x config disc
    -changing the Wii from 60hz to 50hz
    -burning with 2x speed
    -updating the Wii to the newest version


    I'm not quite sure if this is the right place to ask, but a quick glance on the other subjects here encouraged me to post. Do you have any ideas how to solve this problem? Please ask if you require further information on how I went about starting the game and such. [​IMG]

    Best regards, Asspie

    P.S.: I forgot to mention that I have a PAL Wii and tried to run the PAL version of the game.
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Could be some missing IOS files. If this is the case, the game should have asked you to update. Did you brickblock the disc or are you using any other form of update-blocking hacks?
     
  3. asspie
    OP

    Newcomer asspie Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    Woah, what a quick answer! [​IMG]

    I let the game update, afterwards i made a manual update via the Wii options. I did not use brickblocker and got the same copy a friend of mine is using (he got the same modchip as me, and the game works just fine).
     
  4. shadoxXx

    Newcomer shadoxXx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the Original run on your Wii?

    HAHA i forgot, your a sucking pirat...
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Then the IOS files should not be the problem.
    Do you have the homebrew channel installed and a cios? (before you updated online)
    If so, you could try to run the game via Gecko OS.
     
  6. asspie
    OP

    Newcomer asspie Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany

    No, I don't have neither, because another friend told me that I might not break my Wii by using the Homebrew channel, because my Wii is one of the first released. Is this true or not? I could get an SD card and install the homebrew channel on my Wii if it's not dangerous.
     

Share This Page