Hacking Black Ops Mic

Sketter

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
223
Country
Canada
Ok stupid question.

So I got black ops running fine on USB loader.

Thinking of getting the USB mic.

1. Will the usb mic work in usb slot 1 (non 2.0) with the game. (If so question 2)
I have the game working with cios 249 base 57
2. With the above, will it work with the current cios, or do i need a different load setup?

Thanks!
 

DarkShadow96

LA96£
Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
694
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
MTL
Website
Visit site
XP
184
Country
Canada
Sketter said:
Ok stupid question.

So I got black ops running fine on USB loader.

Thinking of getting the USB mic.

1. Will the usb mic work in usb slot 1 (non 2.0) with the game. (Of so question 2)
I have the game working with cios 249 base 57
2. With the above, will it work with the current cios, or do i need a different load setup?

Thanks!

It will work. Just have to plug it in before loading up the game and no, you don't need to change the IOS that the game is already using.
 

AaronUzumaki

A.K.A. Ecstasy Espeon
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
509
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
Akron, Ohio
XP
2,412
Country
United States
Ooh, question! Can you buy the mic separate, or do you have to buy it with a package deal that has game and mic?

Posts merged

Ooh, question! Can you buy the mic separate, or do you have to buy it with a package deal that has game and mic?
 

bosman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
216
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
129
Country
I was playing with 3 guys from the USA who had the mic's on in zombie mode, it was so much more fun. Working together and ability to hear the different plans made it so much more fun to play.
 

Sketter

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
223
Country
Canada
AaronUzumaki said:
Ooh, question! Can you buy the mic separate, or do you have to buy it with a package deal that has game and mic?

Posts merged

Ooh, question! Can you buy the mic separate, or do you have to buy it with a package deal that has game and mic?

You can get 3rd party usb mics for the wii that will work. Im sure there is a way to buy the CODBO official one also, just need to look around.
 

iLuvWaffles

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 27, 2010
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Canada
What USB loader are you using and how did you update your Black Ops for the patch???
I tried updating and now my USB loader won't work and my NeoGamma v9 gets error 1208 on ALL my games.
 

transam81

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
284
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
Central California
Website
Visit site
XP
81
Country
United States
i bought the HeadBanger headset at Best Buy. if it's plugged in when i start up my Wii, it will freeze at a black screen and never load the system menu. it also freeze if it's plugged in before starting CFG usbloader.
so then i plugged it in after starting CFG but before loading the game. then the prob is that i can hear all the chat through the ear piece but can't be heard even after toggling chat on/off.

Does anyone know why this might be?

latest CFG
249 rev20 base 57
250 latest version base 57
 

Sketter

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
223
Country
Canada
iLuvWaffles said:
What USB loader are you using and how did you update your Black Ops for the patch???
I tried updating and now my USB loader won't work and my NeoGamma v9 gets error 1208 on ALL my games.

I will refer to to this link, where it talks about that you are asking. http://gbatemp.net/t266275-black-ops-wii-patch-wut

But in a nutshell;
your game and your wii should be from the same region. (if not check link for work around) and your shopping channel must be active with your wii. (if not check link for work around)
 

Sketter

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
94
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
223
Country
Canada
transam81 said:
i bought the HeadBanger headset at Best Buy. if it's plugged in when i start up my Wii, it will freeze at a black screen and never load the system menu. it also freeze if it's plugged in before starting CFG usbloader.
so then i plugged it in after starting CFG but before loading the game. then the prob is that i can hear all the chat through the ear piece but can't be heard even after toggling chat on/off.

Does anyone know why this might be?

latest CFG
249 rev20 base 57
250 latest version base 57


The fact that it crashed your wii before the wii could even load would cause me to return it.
but now i know what not to get..
 

transam81

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
284
Trophies
0
Age
42
Location
Central California
Website
Visit site
XP
81
Country
United States
i have a logitech usb headset, the kind that has ear pieces on both sides with a mic. i wonder if i might be able to use that i still have the receipt for the headbanger so if i can't get that to work, i'll either return it or splice some wires.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: Not just from aging.