Battlefield Heroes + Windows 7

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Theraima, Sep 1, 2010.

Sep 1, 2010
  1. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    I installed BFH and it just wont work right. I did try to search for this problem and I even asked on the BFH forums without result -.- So.. The problem : I cant play. I start it up from the site, it loads nicely, then after I've joined a server it just crashes there. Screen doesnt change and sound is lagging.. I was wondering if you guys could help me with this? Any help is appreciated! Using Windows 7, I start it with IE8 cause Firefox 4.04b is not compatible with it [​IMG] updated graphics card drivers and everything.. I need help, I beg you tempers!
     
  2. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you also update your sound card drivers and also directx? You should also list your computer specs to give an idea what hardware you're trying to play the game with.
     
  3. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    I do have everything up to date, including directx and sound card drivers.. Playin on a laptop, Fujitsu Siemens Amilo Pi2530.. WoW runs very nicely but BFH doesnt..
     
  4. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Erm.. specs. not brand of laptop. ram, cpu etc
     
  5. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo Pi 2530
    Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T7100
    Graphics Adapter: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2300 128 MB
    Display: 15.4 inch, 16:10, 1280x800 pixels, glossy: yes
    Weight: 2.93kg
    RAM : 2048 MB
     
  6. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Tried running on lowest setting? 640*480, lowest graphical settings?
     
  7. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    Yeah, resolution changing is not helping and neither is lowest setting in the game -.-
     
  8. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    I am not sure that will do at all, sorry.

    That graphics card has 4 pixel and 2 vertex shaders only, you'd be lucky to get a 3D screen at all. Sorry again.
     
  9. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    I tested this comp on Can You Run It and it said its all good except the OS is question mark.. And I used to have Vista and BFH ran pretty smoothly on that.. same graphics card, older drivers.
     
  10. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    May be UAC (User Account Controll settings) that is the bad guy here try to:
    1. Install the latest DirectX
    2. Disable UAC by, Press start -> Serch for "UAC" -> Change to "never notify"
    3. Restart your Computer.
    4. Run windows update.
    5. Right click on Desktop --> Personilize --> change theme to "windows 7 Basic" or "Windows Classic" try use both of them.
     
  11. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    @CrimzonEyed

    Got latest DirectX, none of those your mentioned tips worked [​IMG] Its still freezing. Thanks tho.

    Someone said at the BFH forums that I dont have enough RAM, that could be the problem.. So I started to think that I should remove Vista from this laptop completely since I dont use it anymore.. If anyone would be so kind and tell me how could I remove Vista from this?
     
  12. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Removing Vista won't solve your ram problem. Vista is simply taking up hard drive space on your computer, not ram.

    Are you dual booting between vista and 7? You should be able to tell when you boot up your computer, it should give you an option of what operating system you want to boot.
     
  13. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Impossible to be a RAM probem. Since you aren't running both Windows 7 and Vista at the same time. But if you still want to remove the crapy vista here is how to.

    http://img245.imageshack.us/slideshow/webp...id=25361689.png



    (sorry for the long wait for an anwser, but i had to create and delate a partition to show ya)
     
  14. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    Crimzon, I think I just fell in love. Thnaks A LOT for that slideshow! Edhel too
     
  15. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    have you tried to uninstall the game and then re install it?
     
  16. Theraima
    OP

    Member Theraima I own this desert, bitches!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Clouds
    Country:
    Finland
    Yeah, done that multiple times.

    Edit : I got a response from the fellow in the BFH forums, he said following

    Edit 2 : I got a few responses at BFH forums and everyone who has 64bit Windows 7 seem to have this problem..
     

Share This Page