Battlefield 3 minimim specs posted

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Satangel, Sep 20, 2011.

Sep 20, 2011
  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Minimum System Requirements
    OS: WINDOWS VISTA (SERVICE PACK 2) 32-BIT
    PROCESSOR: 2 GHZ DUAL CORE (CORE 2 DUO 2.4 GHZ OR ALTHON X2 2.7 GHZ)
    MEMORY: 2 GB
    HARD DRIVE: 20 GB
    GRAPHICS CARD (AMD): DIRECTX 10.1 COMPATIBLE WITH 512 MB RAM (ATI RADEON 3000, 4000, 5000 OR 6000 SERIES, WITH ATI RADEON 3870 OR HIGHER PERFORMANCE)
    GRAPHICS CARD (NVIDIA): DIRECTX 10.0 COMPATIBLE WITH 512 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE 8, 9, 200, 300, 400 OR 500 SERIES WITH NVIDIA GEFORCE 8800 GT OR HIGHER PERFORMANCE)
    SOUND CARD: DIRECTX COMPATIBLE
    KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
    DVD ROM DRIVE

    Recommended System Requirements
    OS: WINDOWS 7 64-BIT
    PROCESSOR: QUAD-CORE CPU
    MEMORY: 4 GB
    HARD DRIVE: 20 GB
    GRAPHICS CARD: DIRECTX 11 COMPATIBLE WITH 1024 MB RAM (NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 560 OR ATI RADEON 6950)
    SOUND CARD: DIRECTX COMPATIBLE
    KEYBOARD AND MOUSE
    DVD ROM DRIVE

    Source

    First game my PC is under the recommended specs [​IMG]
     


  2. Zorua

    Zorua Newbie

    My PC meets the recommended requirements in terms of everything except the graphics card.....
    I have an AMD Radeon 6700.
     
  3. Ikki

    Member Ikki GBATemp's grumpy panda.

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,797
    Location:
    Montevideo
    Country:
    Uruguay
    At least I can run it.
    I hope it comes with an option that adjusts the settings to your computer's specifications, I don't want to spend a whole day messing around with them.
     
  4. DarkArmadillo

    Newcomer DarkArmadillo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i5 2500k, MSI 560GTX-Ti Hawk here.
    I hope it lasts till Battlefield 4 lol.
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think i can run it. [​IMG]

    Although i won't.
     
  6. purechaos996

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    I am just at the recommended specs.

    I've got Win7 64-bit, 12gb of RAM, 1TB HDD, GTX 560ti Fermi with 1gb of vram, 2nd gen core i7 2600k at 3.4ghz
     
  7. boktor666

    Member boktor666 Gbatemp's official Solar Boy™ Is Back!

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Holland, somewhere :D
    Country:
    Netherlands
    YAY, my new pc will run it.
     
  8. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    My Radeon 6870 is better than the GTX 560. So I am all set!
     
  9. Digeman

    Member Digeman GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hmm i think i'm at the recomended specs atleast.

    I've got win 7 64 bit, 6 gigs of ram (1600 mhz speed) and i7 930 processor and an ati 5970. Correct me if i'm wrong (cuz i'm at my friends place at the moment and can't view the specs myself), but isn't the 5970 a directx 11 compatible gfx card with 2 gig memory? Weird that they would put the ati 5000 series under minimum in that case.
     
  10. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    i think the specs for the cpu are not as they should be. i mean i have not seen a game require that much processor power till date. maybe this one does finally but i dont think so.

    also for those getting high hopes for 1gb vga ram, its GDDR5 and not DDR3.

    AND i can prove that CPU of that standard is not required by the witcher 2's recomm stats
    minimum CPU : Core 2Duo 2.2 GHz - i have dual core but not 2 at similar ghz
    recommended CPU : Quad Core
    minimum GPU : GeForce 8800 512MB - i have GTX 450 1GB GDDR5
    recommended GPU : GeForce 260 1 GB GDDR3

    i played on 1 GB GDDR5 with almost perfect performance. You may say that the graphics took all the load as the game does not require that much graphical power.
    On another computer with 4GB DDR3 ram, 1 GB (Dedicated and not shared) DDR3 GPU and Core 2 Duo processor (P8600)... i got it to be very slow on highest graphics.

    compare now: CPU? nope the weaker CPU could still run it with power due to the GPU but not the 2nd computer although it passed all the recommended specs.

    My opinion: Get the best graphics card and make CPU secondary. RAM i dont know, maybe its the reason why the game was slow on the first PC as it has 2GB DDR2 (quite weak).

    the only way i can turn around is if u prove my GPU is actually 512MB and not 1GB which would actually make the above argument even stronger.

    Bottomline: these give a good indication but are never totally accurate according to my experience although some games are like assassin's creed brotherhood gave me a perfect match to just how much more i needed. i can get it to almost full graphics and that what it recommends. maybe just maybe, this is actually true which is a bummer for many ppl who havent upgraded their PCs.
     
  11. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As you can see I can almost run it [​IMG]

    Ah well I'll just pick it up for PS3
     
  12. shadowmanwkp

    Member shadowmanwkp Your roms are on another rom site

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Intel i7 930
    8 GB DDR3 RAM
    GTS450 (1GB GDDR5 RAM)

    All at standard clock speeds. My rig isn't geared toward gaming in particular (hence the gts 450), but it should play the game on pretty nice settings according to the requirements.
     
  13. brandonspikes

    Member brandonspikes King Erazer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    GTX 560ti/1080p res
    2500k@4.6ghz
    8gb ram
    win7-64

    I should be fine on high/med settings, alpha I got 60 fps avg, and that was on old drivers.

    Bc2 I get over 120fps on max settings in Mp.
     
  14. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    i5-2500 @ 3.3
    GTX 560ti @ 900mhz
    4GB RAM @ 1600mhz

    BRING IT ON !
     
  15. DarkStriker

    Member DarkStriker GBAtemp's Kpop lover!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    NIKU!
    Country:
    Norway
    Pfft. Run easily!
    *Looks at SSD's remainig storage*
    FUUUUUUUUUUUUU
     
  16. Zane

    Member Zane Ace Wizard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    650
    Location:
    Sweden, Falkenberg
    Country:
    Sweden
    Getting new PC at the end of the week. My 6 year old AMD X2 2.1GHZ and 2 GB RAM is getting old.

    New one isn't that good in todays standards but at AMD X4 3.4GHZ and 8GB RAM i hope i can at least play the game on medium settings.
     
  17. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    8GB RAM is complete overkill and useless, better off investing the spare money in a better GPU. (if you put it together yourself).
    4GB RAM is the standard and is enough.
     
  18. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I have your old one [​IMG] My computer has 1GB ram [​IMG]
     
  19. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I feel stupid now that my PC can't run this but the PS3 can.
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd go 8GB if I was building now. Might be considered overkill at the moment, but the cost of it is barely any more than 4GB. For an extra £10-30 if that, may as well get another 4GB.
     

Share This Page