Banner editing problem...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sorox, Oct 11, 2008.

Oct 11, 2008

Banner editing problem... by Sorox at 7:52 PM (1,503 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Im trying to make a custom banner and sound for the backup launcher channel, but everytime i install it, it just shows up as ??? on my channel data. and nothing comes up at all on the wii menu. Heres the wad: http://rapidshare.com/files/153046307/out.wad.html
    If anyone can, i dont know, fix it, can you post it back up? Thanks ion advance.
     
  2. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone?
     
  3. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What did you pack the 00000000.app file with?

    The files just need to be packed correctly. *does that*

    EDIT:

    Try this file
     
  4. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been trying to make a banner too for the backup launcher. But I'm having a different prob. Whenever I go to install the wad I made, It comes up with Error 4100. I've triple checked that I've done everything right and redone it but I keep getting this error. What I do wrong?
     
  5. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea about that. I tried the wad and it worked succefully. What did you do exactly because i followed the stickied tut exactly. what program did you use to pack them?
     
  6. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I followed and used the tools from the tutorial exactly as it said.
     
  7. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing and i messed up. RadioShadow, how did YOU do it?
     
  8. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess I could upload the files I had if that would help. But if you could tell us RadioShadow what you did that be great.
     
  9. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Well i just went through another round figuring stuff out and i found out that i did everything right up intil i pack the sound.bin file into it. How do you pack that exactly?
     
  10. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    I renamed it to sound.bin and then used the MD5Sig.exe
     
  11. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone??
     
  12. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    I still cant it to work. Im researching the forums as we speak.
     
  13. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh okay sorry. I've google it and I can't find anything [​IMG]

    I wonder if the packers aren't working right. Or one of the other programs. I've done it just with the new banner, no sound or icon and I still get the ret- error=4100 with the WAD Manager (I believe that's what error is.)
     
  14. Sorox
    OP

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    really? i followed the exact steps and up until the sound,its fine. try installing it with wad installer and if that doesnt work, try repacking the wad.
     
  15. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Will try. Have you been using WAD installer?

    Edit: Nope, WAD installer didn't work, gave me the same error...and then installed some other wads which I didn't want XD.

    So I should repack it with the same packer

    Edit 2:Tried diff wad. Same result. This is really starting to bug me [​IMG]
     
  16. RadioShadow

    Member RadioShadow GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    Erm...that doesn't work. When I unpack it, then use the u8tool.exe used in that guide I get "runtime error 76 path not found"

    EDIT: I think I found my problem!!!! I unpacked the WAD and then repacked it and when I went to the WAD Manager, it gave me the same error. Does anyone have a Wad Packer/Unpacker that isn't the one from the sticky above? Because I believe the packers are the problem.
     
  18. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    So no one can fix my problem? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page