Banner checking bug

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Fudge, Jul 3, 2012.

Jul 3, 2012

Banner checking bug by Fudge at 4:37 AM (1,329 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Today I was messing with my 3DS, and it seems that you can get blocked banners from flashcarts to show up. By doing a swap trick, I was able to get the banner for Fish Tycoon to appear on a DSTWO. The game just errors, but what I find interesting about this is the 3DS seems to not check what banner is loaded at this point. My theory is custom CXI's could be used on dev units this way, however I'm probably completely wrong :)
     
  2. CollosalPokemon

    Member CollosalPokemon ばん。。。かい

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    No.

    The swap trick is NOT an exploit and will NEVER load custom CXIs.
    For it to actually 'work' (load something) on a 3DS, you'd need to do it within milliseconds.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    For that, we'll need to stop time.
    But yeah, this is not anything useful.
     
  4. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You guys don't get it. I'll explain again.

    What I'm talking about is when a prompt is open, any card can be swapped out and the 3DS won't know. When swapped with a blocked banner, the 3DS will reload it and display the banner. You can take hours to do it, still works.
     
  5. Peleep

    Newcomer Peleep Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    upload a video to demonstrate what you mean.
     
  6. Deltaechoe

    Member Deltaechoe The Dopefish

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    509
    Country:
    United States
    I know what he's talking about and as far as I've been able to play with, there is no way to exploit the banner switch
     
  7. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    you could use an IC to do it eg n µs after the last read
     
  8. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    No.
    Build a time machine or downclock the 3ds till it freezes and then talk.
     

Share This Page