Banner Brick in 3.3U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jajau, Nov 23, 2008.

Nov 23, 2008

Banner Brick in 3.3U by jajau at 10:31 PM (2,346 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. jajau
    OP

    Newcomer jajau Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a wii with 3.3u system and banner brick i have modchip d2ckey and homebrew channel instaled in my wii, anybody please helpe-me thank's ,sorry my bad english. [​IMG]
     
  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    download or backup zelda and then patch it to autoboot then burn it and it will start and then you can run wad manager to uninstall your wad that bricked you wii
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    there is an auto-boot Wad Manager in .iso around here, I downloaded it but don't remember who posted, sorry you'll have to search something like auto-boot Wad Manager or something like that
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do as nicksasa says, download zelda again, or if you have zelda backup, read from image with imgburn so you can patch it with bootme so it will autoboot, then burn it, and insert in your wii whilst at health screen, or whilst power off insert it gives more time.

    how can he do that, he is on 3.3 he doesn't have trucha allowances! im sure he hasn't got the installed system files to allow trucha on 3.3
     
  5. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    But the .iso is based on the Backup Disc 1.31, I though it could be possible...!!! [​IMG]
     
  6. jajau
    OP

    Newcomer jajau Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    it's run in 3.3 ,in wad manager is possible see all wads instaled in my wii?
     
  7. jajau
    OP

    Newcomer jajau Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    But my version is 3.3 and no 3.3v3 ,the wad manager don't run in 3.3? if i patch the zelda for run in autoboot her will skip the screnn "Warnning and health" ? and later what a do?
     
  8. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    if you have twilight hack installed, you can only use:

    -modchip
    AND
    -autoboot zelda TP burnt disc


    IF you DO NOT have twilight hack installed, congratulations, you're boned.
     
  9. jajau
    OP

    Newcomer jajau Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi i have homebrew channel , do i can use savemii ?
     
  10. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Quoted for Truth.

    The only person so far to actually post what the original ISO was!

    Which would deem my topic "illegal" lol
     
  11. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I bolded the important part. Let nintendo know you need to send your wii to them and pay for the repairs.
     
  12. harjitsd

    Newcomer harjitsd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have a wii on systm menu 3.3e and have twilight hack installed already.
    The only problem is that i got a banner brick by installing a faulty wad channel, making the " sytem menu is corrupt " sign come up after the health warning screen.
    what chip should i get so that i can autoboot twilight hack?
    iz there a way so far of gettin my wii 2 work again without having to use a chip?
    any autoboot programme or something that i can install so that i can get rid of the faulty channel?
    thank u, much appreciated
     
  13. happyd

    Newcomer happyd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i would like to know the answer to this
     

Share This Page