Band Hero Probems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ShatteredWiiDime, Feb 20, 2010.

Feb 20, 2010

Band Hero Probems by ShatteredWiiDime at 11:58 PM (685 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. ShatteredWiiDime
    OP

    Newcomer ShatteredWiiDime Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    The States
    Country:
    United States
    I was just wondering what IOS was required for Band Hero. I catch an error when I load it through the Main Disc Channel(Nintendo's) as well as my loader channel(no matter what settings) it just black screen freezes. But on Nintendo's it will go instantly to this #002 error.

    [​IMG]

    I've searched the forums, but 20 pages in with the word "hero" and I of course catch guitar hero VA,Beatles,5,etc over and over.I'm aware its stating its a video problem but that doesnt solve much on the homebrew side.So since it's been awhile since I've been on here I figured I'd see if anyone else caught this problem or knows whats happening off the top of their head.I'm only assuming the IOS' I have loaded arent the latest to date to bypass Nintendo's crap on the disc.

    My priiloader states I'm on:
    IOS70
    Sys Menu v481

    But I recall I used a guide off here about 3 months back to get the new wii fit plus working for my gf and thats the last I've messed with my wii.So I dont remember everything I did in order since I havent kept it fresh so to speak. But I'm just hoping I can get this fixed painlessly if possible.Thanks ahead for any replies.
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    download neogamma r8rc3 and try that, i think the 002 solution is implemented automatically
     
  3. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know it probably doesn't help but it works fine using Cioscorp 3.6.
     
  4. ShatteredWiiDime
    OP

    Newcomer ShatteredWiiDime Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    The States
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks guys you definitely refreshed my memory [​IMG] , I had installed cios 3.6 to get wii fit plus going, so I got to reading about it and ran across the fact that I had to turn the force 249 off in my hack.ini file and loaded right up. Thanks so much again guys for the fast responses!

    Just a note though, I posted this in noob paradise first and got no replies for a few hours lol maybe we need a new one since its 400 something pages in?!? lol just a thought
     

Share This Page