backup launcher .3 Star wars force unleashed disk error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by maggotpez, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. maggotpez
    OP

    Newcomer maggotpez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Hello im getting a disk rear error keeps saying to eject the game turn off the wii ive tried forcing NTSC and change controller to wii and GC with no luck any ideas?
     
  2. ephumuris

    Newcomer ephumuris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got that game and it works great on BL 0.3 Gamma. What disks are you burning to?
     
  3. maggotpez
    OP

    Newcomer maggotpez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    same as my others 4.7g memorex this is the only one that doesn't work
     
  4. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of media are you using?
     
  5. maggotpez
    OP

    Newcomer maggotpez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    DVD-R like I said its worked on several other games do you think its the torrent I downloaded?
     
  6. maggotpez
    OP

    Newcomer maggotpez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    NVM the only version I can find is from FATAL that NTSC and thats the one I have
     
  7. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    What speed are you burning them at? I suggest 4x or 8x

    Because I have this and it works perfect.
     
  8. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Try 2.4x speed... I had issues with this as well when I burned it MAX... I am thinking the games that access the drive alot need to be burned slower.. but that is only my opinion and I have burned well over 300 wii iso's... and if I had that kind of issue... I just slowed the burn speed down and then it worked flawlessly... Seems like everyone has their opinion on this though...
     
  9. thawkins1

    Member thawkins1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    No don't burn at 2.4x I have never gotten a backup to work at 2.4x especially not with DVD-R. But you can try what you want.
     
  10. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive burned loads at 2.4x... only then did i realise that 2.4x isnt supported by DVD-R's. meh. they work.
     
  11. maggotpez
    OP

    Newcomer maggotpez Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    tried 2.4 and 4 no luck
     
  12. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
  13. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    Upgrade to gamma. [​IMG]
     
  14. drdoombot

    Newcomer drdoombot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running Backup Loader 0.3 Gamma on a 3.2U firmware and I'm getting the same problem as OP; burned the FATAL version at 2x on HP DVD-R (which has worked perfectly on the other 5 or so games I've tried). Both attempts give me a disc read error.

    Would burning at 1x make the difference? 4x?
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need the Gamma cIOS. I'm almost sure you use the beta cIOS, but why should anybody using the beta cIOS tell he is using Gamma, doesn't make sense. Seriously the game is working with Gamma and wasn't working with beta.
     
  16. drdoombot

    Newcomer drdoombot Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks for the help. I could not figure out what was wrong and for some reason I thought I was running Gamma when in fact it was Beta...

    Thanks so much!
     

Share This Page