Audio input for PC to TV

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by frantier123, Jul 12, 2009.

Jul 12, 2009

Audio input for PC to TV by frantier123 at 3:20 AM (1,681 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    I recently got a Toshiba full HD tv. I have connected my PC to the tv via VGA. However, it's the audio part that messes with me.

    I got a 2 channel RCA, and apparently, the TV itself only supports one channel. However, if I pluck only a channel in (either red or white), the sound is very soft.

    Are there any other wires or ways to get a dual sound instead of mono?



    P/S: Sorry if posted in wrong section, since there aren't a section to post this here I guess.
     
  2. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make and Model of Tv and PC sound card details would help more.

    If your TV only has one channel audio input you would have to use a separate AMP and Speakers or HIFI System for the sound.
     
  3. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Basically, what I have is a Toshiba Regza 42RV500E.

    A model of input connection at page 10 of the its instruction manual:
    http://www.regza-asia.com/pdf/LCDTV/RV500/...RV500ETY-EN.pdf

    I pluck in either one of my RCA channel into the the audio input that the manual point number 17.

    As for sound card, I wasn't sure. No idea how to find it's detail on the system itself.
     
  4. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    usually all you need is a plain audio cable. something like this.

    [​IMG]

    thats how i have plugged my HTPC to my tv. but your one looks like an rca cable so you can get a ahte 2rca to 1 output converters or just get a single audio to rca converter. but it might not produce stero sound.


    Also my ATI card is hdmi compatible, all i did was have a dvi to hdmi converter and plug it into the hdmi slots. maybe you can do the same thing.
     
  5. XtremeCore

    Member XtremeCore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    I get it. So he is suppose to get a Stereo audio input instead of a RCA wire input, is that correct?
     
  6. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
  7. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Actually, this is what I got, the dual RCA channel.

    However, my TV is 3.5mm Stereo audio jack, so I think I should get the one on top.

    Oh, and how do I check my sound card?
     
  8. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i think its better get this

    [​IMG]

    converst 2 rca to 1

    or tell me what kind of video card you have, not sound card. i use a ATI HD3870 and that card had dvi hdmi output, and i use a hdmi cable for that. simple setup, and just one cable. most newer video cards support this.
     
  9. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Maybe it's just me, but after your'd shown me the stero audio line, I still prefer that one to RCA dual channel.
    Anyway, here's my graphic card:

    NVidia GeForce Go6150
    Integrated RAMDAC
    287MB of total graphic memory

    I don't think mine support high defination resolution though ...
     
  10. XtremeCore

    Member XtremeCore GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, HDMI is definitely better if your graphic card supports HD. 1 cord does it all.

    However, if I am not wrong, I read it somewhere that some HDTV still requires you to jack in your audio despite the fact that you are connecting using HD.
     
  11. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    the geforece go intergraed 9000 series is the one that has hdmi.

    but you dont need an audio jack if you do everything through the hdmi cable, it does that for you if the video card itseld comes with a either a hdmi slot or a dvi to hdmi converter (as was my case). but for frantier you will need this i think i have found what you need. i hope.


    [​IMG]
    https://www.addison-electronique.com/catalo...ducts_id=100066
     
  12. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks for your effort in finding infos for me ... But I'm just pondering what do I do with that though ...

    Edit: Opps. I get it. Thanks for your help [​IMG]
     
  13. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    nvidia cards require you to run a SPDIF cable from your audio chipset to the gfx card to output sound over HDMI
    ati cards have a built in 7.1 sound card so they can output nativity without a audio connection
     

Share This Page