Atmosphere Yellow Screen

borninacid

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 8, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
40
Country
United States
Afternoon yall, so long story short i have the latest version of Hekate & Nyx, but when i try loading into Atmosphere my screen just turns yellow & that's it,
any idea why that can be ? :0


New Issue -- Gives me a Error now " fss0:atmosphere/fusee-seconddary.bin wrong ini cfg or missing/corrupt files/
 
Last edited by borninacid,

borninacid

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 8, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
40
Country
United States
read the release pages and the readme ones, you MUST to update your Hekate_ipl.ini and remove the reference to fusee-secondary.bin and reeplace to package3
i tried reading on Atmosphere github but i cant find it, do i just delete a line in the Hekate_ipl.ini file on notepad or ? i still cant figure out why it gives me the error.
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
6,899
Trophies
3
Age
46
Location
At my chair.
XP
21,093
Country
Colombia
on the release page of Hekate (https://github.com/CTCaer/Hekate/releases):

1636439203705.png

I hope that help you
 
  • Angry
Reactions: GBATmpEhUmaBOSTAAAA

Adran_Marit

Walküre's Hacker
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
3,781
Trophies
1
Location
42*South
XP
4,599
Country
Australia
i tried reading on Atmosphere github but i cant find it, do i just delete a line in the Hekate_ipl.ini file on notepad or ? i still cant figure out why it gives me the error.

Okay, on your microSD card, in the bootloader folder, there is a file called `Hekate_ipl.ini`
Open this with your favorite text editor, notepad, sublime, notepad++ etc etc
Look for a line that says fusee-secondary.bin, replace this with package3.
Repeat for any further enteries
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
19,063
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
New York City
XP
13,548
Country
United States
Afternoon yall, so long story short i have the latest version of Hekate & Nyx, but when i try loading into Atmosphere my screen just turns yellow & that's it,
any idea why that can be ? :0


New Issue -- Gives me a Error now " fss0:atmosphere/fusee-seconddary.bin wrong ini cfg or missing/corrupt files/
Replace fusee-secondary.bin in your hekate_ip.ini file with package3
 
  • Angry
Reactions: GBATmpEhUmaBOSTAAAA

GBATmpEhUmaBOSTAAAA

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 13, 2022
Messages
26
Trophies
0
XP
107
Country
Brazil
BRUH EVEN IF I REPLACE FUSEE-SECONDARY TO PACKAGE3 OR UPDATE BOTH HEKATE & ATMOSPHERE THIS YELLOW SCREEN STILL PERSISTS. I HEAR THIS USELESS SUGGESTION EVERYWHERE. Idk what else yall are going to victim blame me
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,865
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,853
Country
United States
Afternoon yall, so long story short i have the latest version of Hekate & Nyx, but when i try loading into Atmosphere my screen just turns yellow & that's it,
any idea why that can be ? :0


New Issue -- Gives me a Error now " fss0:atmosphere/fusee-seconddary.bin wrong ini cfg or missing/corrupt files/
RTFM, and/or stop using “packs”.

Specifically, open up your hekate_ipl.ini and study it. Then leave it open, while you actually READ THE RELEASE NOTES before you click the download link for the latest hekate.
 

Jehmyson

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 28, 2023
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
251
Country
Brazil
I'm reading the posts here to try to solve my problem which is the same as the title. I checked my 'Hekate_ipl.ini' file but everything is as suggested. I don't know what to do, when I run Atmosphere, I get the yellow screen and just forcing the shutdown to get out of there.
Post automatically merged:

I updated Atmosphere to the latest version, at least it doesn't give the yellow screen anymore. It's a good sign (or not)
 

Attachments

  • Exemple.png
    Exemple.png
    53.1 KB · Views: 41
  • 20230430_183115.jpg
    20230430_183115.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 48
Last edited by Jehmyson,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: @SylverReZ, prepntfs didnt work on my PS3 so i'm using irisman to install games on ntfs drives