at a loss

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alphatrap, Jan 15, 2012.

Jan 15, 2012

at a loss by alphatrap at 11:58 PM (1,133 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    so i made a post way back saying how my wii can't read newer discs it just says no(DVD) in neogamma (not the exact way neogamma says it something like 'no.dvd. something...') so i gave it a shot again i got the new neogamma r9 and installed d2x and i read somewhere a guide to play skyward sword so i installed d2x with 56 as base in slot 249 as my cios.. and still to no avail cannot play new games. anything i did wrong? what do i need to do? cuz this time in r9 it says not a wii/gc disk! any help would truly make my day! cheers
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    How old is the Wii? Sounds like you have a drive that doesn't support backups. USB loader is the way to go then.
     
  3. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    i'm thinking it can play back ups on the count that i can play my old wii games that are back up copies :( got it 2009
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not 100% sure on this but I thought most Wii's from 2009 had the newer drives in them that wouldn't allow disc backups? Someone else can confirm...

    Anyways, sounds like either bad discs or missing ios's. What brand of discs are you using?
     
  5. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    what's the error code your getting with neogamma?
     
  6. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    it doesn't give one it just says not wii/gc disk... i use imation 8x brand dvds the old games work fine like mario kart etc.
     
  7. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    gotta be DVD-R for best results.
    update your hack with Modmii, you are missing required IOS's to play the newer games, mate
     
  8. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    what speed you buring at?
     
  9. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    2x it is dvd-r okay i have modmii so how do i update ios using it? do i need to manually download wads and stuff?
     
  10. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    how can i update all my ios's from my wii?
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think Imation is a great brand. My personal experience - stay away from NexxTech, as I went through a ton of DVD-Rs from them before I switched to Memorex, where my first burn worked flawlessly for GC.

    Sony should be good. People swear by Verbatim, but I don't know where to find those anymore. Like I said, I've had no bad burns with Memorex so far.
     
  12. pjmorie

    Member pjmorie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Ireland
    ModMii has an option to run an SysCheck which will then download all the files needed to update your Wii.
    You can also just run ModMii and tell it your Wii has never been modified.
     
  13. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    someone mentioned burning speed. it doesnt matter. i burn all my discs at 16x and they all work fine. I don't think you are having an ios issue being as the loader isn;t reconising the disc as a game at all. could be a bad iso, a bad burn(try burning at a faster speed. 2x is really slow.), or try using better media. are you sure that you have loaded back ups from discbefore becasue it sounds like it could be a d3-2 drive.
     
  14. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    i'm guessing it was just a bad iso cuz i just burned a copy of pokepark wii and that worked flawlessly.. i'm starting to see a pattern all multi 5 iso's work but not multi 3 or whatnot. thoughts? cuz i really want to play smg2 and zelda
     
  15. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden

    ~autumn -09. Wiis from early/middle -09 most likely have... erm... d2...c? Whatever, a DVD that can play backups anyway. :)

    Is your Wii chipped? If so, it sounds like your chip's firmware is out of date.
     
  16. alphatrap
    OP

    Newcomer alphatrap Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Philippines
    yeah it is chipped, but i have no idea what kind since when i got it it's already chipped :O do i need to open it and stuff?
     
  17. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Probably, unless you can get into some kind of settings menu for the chip (I dont know, never used chip for a Wii...)
     

Share This Page