Assassins Creed 2 - Discovery Help

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Twilight Loz, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009
  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Im using acekard 2i with 1.5 firmware with the latest loader (i think... I can play c.o.p without it freezing anymore). Do i need to install the latest loader for the game to work or do I have to patch it? I tried patching it using one of the patching things i found on filetrip but i didn't work...
     
  2. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    anyone? I seriously wanna play the game...
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Try the AceKard2 forum rather than the general ROM Hacking and Translating forum?
     
  4. acturus

    Newcomer acturus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    i have it working just fine, i'm using the newest AKAIO
     
  5. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, but I dont know where to download the latest akaio from. Last time i downloaded it from www.akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders (something like that) and the site isn't working now
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
  7. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    thanks. i'll update my loader asap.

    I cant do it over wifi since my wifi doesn't work when i wanna update something (eg, cheats, loaders etc)
     
  8. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    i tried downloading it and tried playing the game but it still freezes. It freezes at the beginning as soon as i try playing the rom.
     
  9. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    its working fine now. Although, I cant use my dsi camera in the game. when I click on 'wanted' it says 'This feature requires the DSi camera' (something like that) and I was playing it on a DSi. Anyone know how to fix the prob?
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Yes... it's quite simple:
    Hack the DSi firmware and get the info that flashcard makers need to enable full use of DSi features.


    Oh.. and triple posting is bad.
     
  11. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    looks like im gonna have to wait until someone does that....
     

Share This Page