are there any gamcube emulators for wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by *xion*, Jul 9, 2011.

Jul 9, 2011
  1. *xion*
    OP

    Newcomer *xion* Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I hope there is
     
  2. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    -snip-

    AFAIK there isn't.
     
  3. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,829
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    No, because the Wii can play gc games natively.
     
  4. serenade.63

    Member serenade.63 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    No, but you can emulate the optical drive with a WODE and play them from an external hard drive like a usb loader does with wii games. (The WODE is a modchip)
     
  5. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    please don't confuse this poor kid/guy anymore. if he doesn't under stand,that he needs to read the guides first. yea ever one needs to start some place. but before you start at least read guides. an as the great one says" if you can't follow directions, you shouldn't be modding sh*t"..
    READ THE GUIDES DUDE!!
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u may be able to play backup discs if your wii is old enough, otherwise u could get a wode to do it off a hard drive
     
  7. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    The wii is capable on playing gamecube games out of the box...
     
  8. clownb

    Member clownb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    United States
    You can try Swiss if your Wii can't load backup discs.
     
  9. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You donĂ½ need to do anything if you use ORIGINAL discs.
    For using backups you can use burn discs and use a cMIOS and NEOGAMMA.
    (only if your Wii is old enough and can handle backup discs.)

    Other option is WODE.
     

Share This Page