AP bypass?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by badgerkins, Nov 22, 2010.

Nov 22, 2010

AP bypass? by badgerkins at 12:31 AM (4,436 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is this I keep hearing? People say 'works if you turn on AP bypass' but I have no clue how to do that. This is with Akaio.
     
  2. Demonstryde

    Member Demonstryde GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United States
    yes.. there is an ap bypass option in the akaio 1.8.1 update.. though this still needs some work it will work with most games..
     
  3. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah but I need to know how to activate it please.
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    START >> Settings.

    It's not really difficult. [​IMG]
     
  5. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I press Start but there is no Settings :/
     
  6. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And someone said press Y and Y again but I don't see anything to do with AP bypass. Im using Akaio 1.8.0
     
  7. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I wasn't aware of there being the new Akaio 1.8.1 [​IMG]
     
  8. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    It's in 1.8.0 as well. When you highlight a game. Press Y. Press Y again. And at the very bottom, it will say "Anti-Piracy Bypass" and it will be disabled or enabled.
     
  9. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn't see in 1.8.0. I checked multiple times. On the bottom was Rumble. [​IMG]
     
  10. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    When a game is Highlighted and you Press Y, then Press Y again, you should see these options:

    Properties:
    Save Type
    Select Save Slot
    DS Download Play
    Soft-Reset
    Cheat/Action Replay
    Bypass Antipiracy
     
  11. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok i'm defintely sure I didn't see Bypass Anitpiracy and there was Rumble instead of it. Nevermind, I found it on 1.8.1.
     
  12. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    You didn't have 1.8.0 then because it was definitely in there. I know that for a fact because I had to use it to play Last Window.
     
  13. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the top screen it said Akaio 1.8.0. Could of just been the skin. [​IMG]
     
  14. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Probably. I can't remember 1.7.1, but I know for a fact that AKAIO 1.8.0 had AP bypass.

    That was the changelog for 1.8.0.
     
  15. badgerkins
    OP

    Member badgerkins GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, thats weird. I managed to play Last Window without turning it on or I could of found a patched version.
     

Share This Page