Anyway to "Force Pal"?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by peteli, Nov 1, 2008.

Nov 1, 2008

Anyway to "Force Pal"? by peteli at 2:27 PM (1,079 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    I bought a PAL Wii, and my TV is NTSC, so I got a transcoder to play with color on it.
    The problem is, when I play some games that i need to use the GeckOS to load it, it loads NTSC, so it stays with no color if I don't change the cables in the tv, and this is a pain in the ass.

    So, there's any way to force pal? If does, how?
    And if there is a way modifying it in the iso, before burning the dvd is better, because i'm with a problem in my USBs now, and it's hard to installs channels and etc in Wii.

    Thanks ; )
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use GeckOS you can force pal 50 60 etc in that and force ntsc etc
     
  3. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Some of the channel loaders are also set up to force Pal now as well i believe You would have to go looking for them though
     
  4. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hm...
    But how can I do to use that option, djdynamite123? :x
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you using loaders or are you a chipped?
     
  6. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a chipped Wii
    I use the loader to run games that I forgot to remove the 001 error or that don't work in the Region patch of the WiiFrii.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have a chipped wii, why dont you use the application GeckOS as that can play your games with the 001 protection!
    GeckOS link download that and use that to play games!

    Don't touch the backup loaders, when you have a chip!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    You don't need to remove any 001 protections (unlesss you want to play through normal disc channel!)!!
    Just use this application from Nuke, called GeckOS, it plays the game and bypasses the updates if any and the 001
     
  8. Miles

    Member Miles GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a chipped wii, there is really no point in using the ISO Loader.
     
  9. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry, didn't understand :s
    I'm very noob in this thing of Wii.

    I installed the loader because the 3.3 firmware update too...
     
  10. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why waste your time! installing the backup loader, when its pathetic compared to you using your chipped wii to play the game lol.

    like i said in previous post, use GeckOS that will do it for YOU. (no more messing with ISOS, jsut simply burn the game and play through geckoOS, couldn't be simpler.
    (also with you been on 3.3 basicly you have trucha signed all them games of yours WHEN there wasnt any need!
     
  11. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, thanks for all
    Sorry if I'm to stupid to understand something [​IMG]
     
  12. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its ok, but you DON'T need to touch ISO's nomore just simply use the app geckOS, it will do everything for you [​IMG]
    Just makes me laugh that you installed backup loaders, when they're are for unmodded wiis!

    As you are wanting to play import games, simply either use a input of your T.V. that allows PAL NTSC immediately like mine and most others, or Use GECKOS CONFIG and force a setting of your CHOICE!
     
  13. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    But i've just installed the GeckOS, just it.
    And I did that because the 3.3 firmware blocked trucha games to running, and people say you could run it with GeckOs.

    Anyway, I tried to force pal 50 & 60 in the game Avatar;Burning earth and just got a black screen :/
    I'll try with some more games and post the results.
     
  14. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    you have an ntsc tv so use force ntsc
     
  15. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    @nicksasa

    But I use a transcoder in the TV.

    @All

    Now I understand what were you talking about ;p

    WHen i said

    I was talking about GeckOS [​IMG]
     

Share This Page