1. sonyman

    OP sonyman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Is there anyway of changing Bootmii from boot1 to boot2?
    cus I have it installed as IOS and it doesnt give me the option to install it to boot2

    I mean isnt it pointless installing it in IOS?, cus if u bricked the wii u cant get back into the homebrew channel to boot up bootmii, where as in boot2 it boots straight away?

    On my wii, in the hackmii installer..it says 'The installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2)' so is there a way to delete the boot1 version to install the boot2 version?



    edit#..nevermind....just found something about having a preloader first.......is it worth having this preloader and could it brick the wii?
     
  2. tanis698

    tanis698 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    nope.. get preloader as long as you can get to hbc from preloader you can use bootmii to restore ur nand if you have to.
     
  3. Dialexio

    Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,567
    Country:
    United States
    boot1 and boot2 are not the same thing. The Wii has a multi-step boot chain, and boot1 is run before boot2 is. It will be impossible to change boot1, unless SHA-1 gets completely broken.

    Preloader and BootMii, like other things that touch the NAND, can brick your Wii. You are unlikely to get bricked unless you're an idiot that runs said homebrew during a thunderstorm. Preloader is the second-to-best brick preventer, behind BootMii. As mentioned above, you can use Preloaderto go into the Homebrew Channel and run BootMii/IOS.
     
  4. sonyman

    OP sonyman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    ic ...cheers for the info...didnt know what a preloader was or did until now [​IMG]
     
  5. codone

    codone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    BootMii is not installed in boot1. If you read that more carefully, its talking about the "installed boot1 version" meaning your version of boot1 does not allow changes to boot2. Not that BootMii is INSTALLED in boot1 (which it cannot be).
     
  6. BenieUK

    BenieUK GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Also i thought you could NOT restore nand from bootmii as IOS ?
     
  7. nabster92

    nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,630
    Country:
    United States
    You CAN, but it will tell you it is too dangerous to continue and to press A+B+X+Y if you want to continue with the risk anyways. It has been tested to still work fine, but it's still probably not the best solution you can do if you can get to it at all. Generally if you have a brick in such a way that preloader and the HBC still work, you can most likely still fix it without having to resort to a NAND restore through the IOS version anyways. Restoring your NAND through the IOS version should only be a last resort to fix something, but it does give you that one last option when all else fails.
     
  8. Nokia9000000000000

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    it is now up up down down left right left right b a start
     
  9. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    The last post is from 2009. I don't think this needed revisiting. :/
     
  10. Nokia9000000000000

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    bootmii ios (can) boot to hbc
    from priiloader
     
  11. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, you're responding to a post that's 8 years old. Don't.
     
  12. Nokia9000000000000

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    i know but you are too
     
  13. XxShalevElimelechxX

    XxShalevElimelechxX GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    Israel
    You cant just "install it to boot1", boot1 (and boot0) are burned on a ROM chip, so it means you cant write data to them.
    But boot2 isnt a ROM, so thats why you can install bootmii to it.
    The boot1 has a flaw/exploit that allows us to get unsigned code execution early at boot by installing a custom boot2 (or something like that), and the newer wiis that were menufactured after mid-2008 (like yours), have a newer version of boot1 that doesnt have this flaw, so the bootmii installer detects it and makes you install bootmii to an available ios (and without brick protection, because the ios's are in the NAND).
    So tl;dr, no, you cant.
    Hope that helps and have a nice day..! :)
     
  14. OreoTheModder

    OreoTheModder Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I found out that theres a boot2 wad on nus downloader I dont know what IOS yet but thats all I can say
     
  15. XFlak

    XFlak Wiitired but still kicking
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    11,028
    Country:
    Cyprus
    jeannotte likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - changing, Bootmii, Anyway