Anyone having problems with their Wiiwares?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aria1810, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009
  1. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hi! I just got a free NES Wiiware because the Internet Channel has gone free of charge. I had bought the Internet Channel before so I got Super Mario 3.
    I tried playing it and when it loads, the screen goes black and just stays there.
    I have System Menu 4.2E, Preloader and BootMii as Boot 2, cIOSCORP v3.5, I have trucha Bug on...what can i tell you more? Euh if you need anything tell me.
    Also Neither does Wii Sports and Naruto Clash of Ninja: Revolution 2. These are the one's that don't work so far.
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the correct IOS' needed?
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    try booting it with gecko OS and see what that does
     
  4. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Tried with Geko and works but somehow doesn't work from the Disc channel
     
  5. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    And WiiSports is an original game, not a backup. Naruto is not abackup ether, and Super Mario 3 NES don't work ether, even my Naruto backup will not load from disc channel. Anyone know what problem this is?
     
  6. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    wiiware games use IOS53 and IOS55

    make sure they are both at v5406!
     
  7. aria1810
    OP

    Newcomer aria1810 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yeah is it because i'm using cIOSCORP that the WiiWare don't work? What about the regular games?
     

Share This Page