Another USB Loader GX Issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Dharmaboy, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009

Another USB Loader GX Issue by Dharmaboy at 4:40 AM (1,633 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Dharmaboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Guys
    I am pretty new to this USB Loader issue. I followed the guide and the instructions etc. Did a search as well but cant find anything regarding this error.

    My Wii is - Softmoded 4.0U - Plays burned discs fine. IOS249 - cIOS38_rev13b - USB Loader GX - NeoGamma R4 R5 and R6 All work. My Preloader menus is v0.29 IOS v60 and Systemmenu v417

    So what happend was I had the USB loader working fine. My Maxtor 1touch 3 300GB (replaced with a 120GB Seagate drive checked for errors with Seagate tool) is detected has the USB Launcher partition and I copied 1 game (Grand Slam Tennis to the HD).

    I did the update in the Gui Menu to Rev640. Now I am not sure if it does anything to the Wii itself of the files on my SD card which is being access on the HBC.

    I chose to update all ( Update DOL was the other choice)

    Well when I go to play a game (Grand Slam Tennis)

    I get this error.

    [​IMG]

    I hope I have given enough info.



    Thanks in advance.


    Ps. Yes I did unlock the GX Loader with the password and set the password to "blank"
     
  2. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Did you delete the config files from your SD card related to USB Loader GX before updating?
     
  3. Dharmaboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    no sir
    I did not. Okay interesting thing just happend.

    I downloaded GX and put it back in Apps of my SD Card. Ran it in HBC and tried to run Grand Slam Tennis again.

    It worked this time!

    I didnt update to Rev640 but Grand Slam does play. Only issue now is I cant play online. Says no Network Connection.

    Am I missing something in the Preload before launching the game?

    Thanks again.
     
  4. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Some revisions of gx loader have been known to kill all games for some reason.Its just something in the coding not right i guess.Just update to a newer version if possible and it should be fixed or just downgrade to a known working version.
     
  5. Dharmaboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Will do . Thanks for the support.

    I am wondering how to find USB loader GX and its variant versions. I am coming up with the same links for the same versions I have tested.

    thanks
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
  7. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines

    Or you can try & learn how to compile the latest revs by following the Guide on the below link. [​IMG]

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=169078
     
  8. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    I have used every single GX revision since 390something. I have never experienced a "kill all games glitch" nor have I heard of a specific revision which "kills all games".
     
  9. Dharmaboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the suggestions again.

    I see that Revision 14 is out now. Should I try to go up to 14 or downgrade to rev13 (if thats possible or safe)?


    ps . i have cIOS rev13b right now.
     
  10. Dharmaboy
    OP

    Newcomer Dharmaboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    I fixed this issue. Seems like if I went into different view modes in Loader GX i would get the black screen lockup.

    I just put in to the newest rev.709 and no more issues...so far.
     

Share This Page