Animal Crossing - connect to Wii

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by markmcrobie, Dec 19, 2008.

Dec 19, 2008
  1. markmcrobie
    OP

    Member markmcrobie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an M3 Real (sakura) and am wondering how to connect my DS to my Wii to import my characters - it says I have to choose "Download Play" from the DS main menu, but with the Animal Crossing cart inserted. How do I do that if I'm using an M3?
     
  2. Kokuyoku

    Newcomer Kokuyoku Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You won't be able to. Animal Crossing needs to be able to detect an official cart to be able to do so.
     
  3. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    No, that wouldn't be the problem.
    You could connect your Animal Crossing to Wii if you had a CycloDS because atm it's the only flashcard which does support Wii connectivity.

    Hopefully we will see this function in a newer M3 DS Real / Skaura firmware, hopefully ..
     
  4. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    Wow. I didn't know that CycloDS support Animal Crossing Wild World Animal Crossing City Folks. Will give it a try now [​IMG]

    Edit: Nah, it didn't work [​IMG]
     
  5. fatherjack

    Member fatherjack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Still Here
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nah, u need the DS to think it has booted normally with the official AC:WW cart in,
    and then access the 'DS download play' option

    now, would there be any way to do this??

    possibly replace the cards booting firmware with generic cart one and copy file structure with your rom and sav in??

    I dont know, but sure there will be a way round this

    [​IMG]
     
  6. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think so in this case. Normally you have to load the game on the DS then select connect to wii.

    With this you have to have to use download play from the DS menu screen, the original one not a flashcard. Its as if you where downloading a demo.
     
  7. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    LIES! Acekard RPG, Acekard 2, G6DS Real, EZ Flash V (plus).

    Think before you speak.

    Back on topic, there's no way for you to do this. You can't flash a DS card with a ROM like you could back with GBA cards... Sorry, I think you'll just have to *gasp* buy AC:WW.
     
  8. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    So how do you do it with a flashcart?
     
  9. frantier123

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    I think there is no way, and the ONLY flashcart that support Wii connectivity will be CycloDS.

    However, if CycloDS can make it with firmware update, then it will be great
     
  10. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Fix'd. [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  11. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    So do the compatible flashcarts let you put ACWW as a "game" accessible from the manual DS menu? I want a cyclo [​IMG]
     
  12. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    People aren't exactly exactly missing much anyway, depends how filled out the catalogue is even then I dont think it would matter much, especially now theres the town editor.
     
  13. SpikeyBryan

    Member SpikeyBryan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe someone with mad skills can make an autoboot lulz
     
  14. Arno

    Member Arno GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Country:
    United States
    Saved.

    No flashcart lets you do this.

    As a side note:
    You want an Acekard 2. Cyclo has lots of features, yes, and it's good. But when are you going to use all of them?
    Acekard 2 is cheaper. [​IMG]

    Now comes the onslaught of retaliation from all the Cyclo supporters... Shit.
     

Share This Page