animal crossing AR problems

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by iban88, Apr 24, 2009.

Apr 24, 2009

animal crossing AR problems by iban88 at 4:02 PM (1,159 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    well any AR codes i put the game with (i tryed with both US versions normal and 1.1)
    and the game never works.i turn it on and it stays at the beginning in a black screen. i played it without the AR codes and works just fine. any solution to this problem of mine?
     
  2. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's a common problem. These codes never worked and probably never will
     
  3. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    o that sucks. i wanted to play it again without having to do all the work i did before xD
    =O
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    another thing would be not all the codes would work on all flash card
    apparently r4 got the best compatibility with the cheat codes [​IMG]
    AKAIO should be working great as well

    however, who knows the code you turn on might be broken
     
  5. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    i thought that too. but like all the codes i try done work. the ones I TRY not all of them. that would take hours to check all. lol
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    like i had mentioned animal crossing is a tricky game when it comes to cheat!

    well i remember i could get some simpler code to work like money code and some other random codes~! not all codes would work but i think money is the most important code of the game [​IMG]
    rest is just a bonus?
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    EDIT: sorry for the double and triple post~! server was lagging
     
  8. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    money is what i want most but none the money cheats work XD
     
  9. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,302
    Country:
    Animal Crossing codes works fine on M3Real, but for R4, I thought there used to be a Master Code that you need to use in order for the codes to work

    open the usrcheat.dat file with r4cce and goto the !Codes Placeholder folder, find the Animal Crossing Master Code and add it to your Animal Crossing cheat list, enable it along with other cheats and see if it works
     
  10. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    ok il give that a shot. even though i dont use r4 who knows XD


    EDIT nvm xD
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    iban88,
    to be honest with you~! supercard seems to have some compatibility issues with lots of cheats~! even as simple as a money code!

    are you using TRIPLE LOADER or just supercard firmware?
    maybe you can try give triple loader a try~!
    use gbatemp search function for triple loader, i think granville uploaded a copy of it
     
  12. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    yea im using supercard firmware. i have never heard of tripple loader before...is that another kind of firmware for the supercard o________o
     
  13. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yes it is another firmware for supercard

    i think it consist of
    DSTT, YSMENU and SUPERCARD firmware

    if i get my supercard by this weekend~! i will give triple loader a go
    i will try and let you know how is it that is if you can't get triple loader to work
     
  14. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    but it says for super card DS one =/
    mines is supercard slot 2 >_
     
  15. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    slot2 ? my bad... sorry about that!
    i would believe is your device's cheat engine doesn't support those code type or doesn't handle AR cheat well
    Furthermore i won't be surprise there will be codes from different game won't work!

    Cruel fact, get a slot1 flash card like acekard2 (is pretty cheap)
     
  16. iban88
    OP

    Member iban88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    meh ima just wait for them to make a good working DSi flashcart then il get an upgrade. [​IMG]
    but for mean time ...il just deal with it? lol
     

Share This Page