An Idea about Anti-Piracy

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by rockraven500, Nov 15, 2009.

Nov 15, 2009

An Idea about Anti-Piracy by rockraven500 at 8:42 AM (1,621 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. rockraven500
    OP

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Would it be possible to create an Action Replay code for a game to make it think it was a legit card? I guess this is kind of a stupid question, if it was possible, it would have been done by now...
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    If that was possible we wouldn't need firmware updates or cracks ever unless they did something for the gui then huh.
     
  3. rockraven500
    OP

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep, Stupid Question!
     
  4. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some games do have action replay AP fix codes don't they? Like GTA has a code to fix the save issue.
     
  5. rockraven500
    OP

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, and Mario and Luigi RPG 3. And I only need a small code to bypass the anti-piracy, wasn't it supposed to be a very safe game?
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the better question is
    why don't flash cart makers make the flash cart to emulate the game as if it is original/real ?
     
  7. rockraven500
    OP

    Newcomer rockraven500 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Wouldn't that take up a significant part of the card? The latest Lameboy Emulator is 218kb, how much space would an emulator two generations up take? and how would you go to the menu? A quick flick of the power slider? What about DSi, the system would just reset. Sorry, if this looks like a rant, it's not.
     
  8. jakey103

    Newcomer jakey103 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think he means make the ds think the flashcard was a real game, not get the ds to emulate a ds.
     

Share This Page