an error has occurred.press and hold....

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nintendokim, May 28, 2010.

May 28, 2010
  1. nintendokim
    OP

    Newcomer nintendokim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Norway
    lately I have been getting this error.
    It's like my acekard doesn't recognize SD cards anymore.
    Is there any hope for my acekard 2i???
    It's fully updated and everything....:-(
     
  2. XXNatus

    Member XXNatus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    I started getting that message just before my acekard died. At first I thought it was a contact issue but after trying the paper trick, and after trying the acekard on multiple DS systems I determined that that was not the cause of the problem, neither was the microSD card, nor dust inside the DS. I don't know if the same goes for you but my acekard stopped working a couple of days after I started getting that message.
     
  3. nintendokim
    OP

    Newcomer nintendokim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Norway
    ahhhh.... it's because of the 1.4 update.
    Damn it have to buy a new card since I don't have an old ds
     
  4. nintendokim
    OP

    Newcomer nintendokim Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Norway
    card is working alright, but my ds won't boot it.
    I have to update my acekard witch is impossible because my ds won't boot it because of the 1.4 firmware.
    this problem could have been solved if I had the 1.3 firmware or a old DS/DS lite to update my acekard.

    Damn this is a wonderful forum... The things we can learn:-)
     
  5. XXNatus

    Member XXNatus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    Then your issue is different than mine. I was using my acekard on a DSi with 1.3U firmware, never had a problem until one day that message started popping. The cart would boot fine, but in the middle of a game the screen would suddenly turn black and that message would appear.
     

Share This Page