AMIGA-Noob needs AMIGA-Nerd-Master

Discussion in 'Other Consoles & Oldies' started by Freezer6, Jul 6, 2012.

Jul 6, 2012
  1. Freezer6
    OP

    Member Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Brooksal
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you ever get this job done by yourself? Everytime i want to save mit prefs in "Serial" on the Amiga 500 he gave me an error "Disk is not validated" Need some assist to get a step by step tut to copy a file from pc to amiga and then to disk...amiga explorer didn't start(PC-Side), gave me com error,which i should set in the settings, but couldn't find the settings,and didn't get managed to move the amiga files from amiga explorer to the amiga.....head explodes !

    How do i close a new CLI Window?
    how do i delete a file?
    How do i change directory?

    Questions over questions......hope somebody is a Master out there?

    If more infos are needed,please ask


    Greetz Freezer6


    Edit: No one out there to help an AMIGA Noob?
    No one....... :(
     
  2. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thought I'd bump this because "fucked if I can remember".
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Hai, I can helpzorz you.


    If it says anything about disk validation - then your disk needs to be revalidated. Copy your Workbench to another floppy, then run DiskDoctor on it (you can directly launch it from Shell).

    I'm no Workbench 1.3 expert - but I'll give a look into it.

    Edit: To close a new CLI shell, use "endcli"
    To delete a file, highlight it then use "discard" from the top menu (keep right mouse button pressed)

    Huh, what do you mean with "change directory"? If you mean within CLI, just use "cd Expansions" for example - as you normally would in MS-DOS.

    Hope this helps!

    EDIT2: To use diskdoctor use "diskdoctor DF0:" in CLI. I'll repeat it again - BACKUP YOUR WB1.3 DISK! Diskdoctor has a shameful history of destroying disks instead of repairing them, sometimes. It's the only tool you can use right now without a Serial link, so that's your best chance.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Freezer6
    OP

    Member Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Brooksal
    Country:
    Germany
    .......first i would like to say : THX! for replying to my question ang given me so much infos about the AMIGA!



    Tried to "Diskcopy" my Workbench Disk as a Backup.

    After several Attemps, the Original Disk isn't working anymore....and the Copy of Workbench isn't correct.....now i need a Disk "Workbench 1.3D" D=German....so i come to another question...

    Is there a way to Write a AMIGA Disk on a PC, i mean is there a tool with which i can write the Workbench Files from my PC to the Disk.....because AMIGA isn't starting anymore.....

    GREETZ

    Freezer6
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Only with a Kryoflux. Or you might just use an SD with the ADF on it using one of this: http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emulator/.

    Cheapest way? Buy a floppy from eBay, it's probably filled with them :P

    Amiga is still showing the kickstart screen, right? That's what it counts ;) WB floppies can be found around pretty easily!
     
  6. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll have a rummage to see if I have one spare just to give away but I can't promise anything, most of my discs were pirated games. :yaypsp:
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Freezer6
    OP

    Member Freezer6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Brooksal
    Country:
    Germany
    so wanna give out some news.....bought a "ADFTrans"-Transferkit (containing one Disk for Windows and one Disk for AMIGA)...the Windows Disk creates Two Windows "Transferdisks" (because one ADF File is 880kb, so ther have to be two disk for one AMIGA File), the AMIGA Disk is to boot the AMIGA from it, and then the AMIGA "learns" to Read Windows Disks.....next steps......Transferdisk ONE ->to RAM........RAM -> to AMIGA Disk......Second Transferdisk -> to RAM and so on.


    Works Perfect without the need of those f****** cables.


    Also bought me a new Kickstart ROM and Newer Workbench Disks :)


    So the most puzzles are solved.......if i have trouble or questions again i would like to post it here, maybe from time to time you could read in here.....


    Greetz Freezer6
     
    2 people like this.
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Great to hear that! Back when I started doing this, there were no ready Transfer-kits being sold :D It's a shame that most people actually cash a lot on them, but they're really great to have. ;)

    It's kinda annoying to always copy things in two parts though, so I advise you to actually use the cable and Amiga Forever, as you can transfer an entire floppy thru it.

    Otherwise do like I did, buy an SD card reader PCMCIA 16-bit (it has to be 16-bit!), and install FAT95 on your Amiga (or just copy it on a floppy then run it from WB), so that you can read FAT32 formatted SDs on it, and transfer the entire Amiga collection in one pass ;)
     

Share This Page