AKAIO v1.4 & Ultimate Mortal Kombat

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by robochrono09, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009
  1. robochrono09
    OP

    Banned robochrono09 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using AKAIO v1.4 and im trying to get mortal kombat to run on it when i try to load it it only goes to a black screen anyone know what it could be?
     
  2. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    Try holding 'A' while loading (disable DMA) or holding 'X' (special loading mode).

    Read the wiki.
     
  3. geek_power

    Newcomer geek_power Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    You probably got a bad dump. I tested it (USA release) with my Acekard 2.1 AKAIO 1.4, and it worked, without even having to press on X or A.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    actually i bet its a patching issue. try turning off some of the patches to see which ones allow the rom to load. also make sure you have loaders in the "loaders" folder.


    i felt bad leaving this one without testing. the game works fine for me. here are my specs:

    ak2.1 black pcb
    transcend 8gb class6 formatted with the panasonic sd formatter
    akaio 1.4.1v6 with all patches turned on

    rom #1658 with crc of AFF5CD37

    all dma modes tested, including the dma-quicksave mode which is now default.

    i played, soft-resetted, played again -- more than a few times testing each mode with no problems


    -another world
     
  5. robochrono09
    OP

    Banned robochrono09 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a acekard 2 not acekard 2.1 and I got the game working by holding A while the game loads thank you! Didn't know about the wiki

    You guys are awesome.
     
  6. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Yeah, that Wiki link is hard to miss being close to the top of the page.
    Glad it worked, but seriously...
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the difference being the solder problem is remedied and the new controller chip is faster/cheaper to produce. if a game fails to load it comes down to the firmware. if you got anything out of my post you learned that up-and-coming beta of akaio had no issues. so the next release should fix your problem automatically! =)

    -another world
     

Share This Page