Akaio save problem.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by floobmonsrake, Sep 25, 2009.

Sep 25, 2009

Akaio save problem. by floobmonsrake at 9:31 PM (2,582 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. floobmonsrake
    OP

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Ever since ive updatd to akaio 1.5 alot of my games saves have been corrupted. And mario and luigi bowsers inside story has been corrupted several times. Is this because i have akaio 1.5? Or is it just probably a mistake i have made? Is there any way to solve the problem?
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simply using AKAIO isn't going to corrupt anything.
     
  3. floobmonsrake
    OP

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    well what i meant was, could the transition of firmwares corrupt some save files?
     
  4. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
  5. floobmonsrake
    OP

    Newcomer floobmonsrake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    So i assume no one knows why im getting corrupted save files and that i should just suck it up and move on?
     
  6. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    They probably aren't corrupted,probably something weird is just happening =P

    Open the SD card through the comp and rename all the saves from "Example.nds.sav" to "Example.sav" try that for me please. Remember the save has to be the exact name of the game except the .nds part.
     
  7. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    akaio uses a new sav tayp jusy sav not nds.sav
     
  8. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    I've used every single beta and rc versions available and I've never ever had a corrupted save.

    Just one, actually. But it was entirely my fault.

    That pretty much sums it up.
     
  9. jivid321

    Newcomer jivid321 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Same thing happened for me on AK2i with AKAIO latest version.
     
  10. Zeldo

    Newcomer Zeldo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    In AKAIO:

    Start->
    System Options->
    L->
    L->
    Save Ext. -> .nds.sav
     
  11. DSAddict

    Newcomer DSAddict Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! I was having the same problem and this fixed it perfectly. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page