akaio release1.4.1 proper

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by wrighty, Oct 28, 2009.

Oct 28, 2009

akaio release1.4.1 proper by wrighty at 7:24 PM (1,383 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. wrighty
    OP

    Newcomer wrighty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can anyone help...have been running akaio release1.4.1 proper and trying to get mario sonic winter games working...replaced ak2loaders with akaio fix loaders and now can't get anything loading just stays at processing....no not power off....where have i gone wrong....but because of replacing this loader iam unable to revert back to other loader ....PLEASE HELP!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you try AKAIO 1.5 and the latest loaders?
     
  3. Wii_Manic

    Member Wii_Manic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have You Ran The game through the fix? Winter games requires patching
     
  4. wrighty
    OP

    Newcomer wrighty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HAVE TRYED THE PATCH BUT GET THE CHINESE WRITING THAT DOESNT DO ANYTHING JUST NOOOOB POWER
     
  5. wrighty
    OP

    Newcomer wrighty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can someone help with the patch for winter olympics and mario and bowser inside story [​IMG]
     
  6. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Try updating your AKAIO fireware and the newest loaders that worked for me.
     
  7. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Download AKAIO 1.5. The latest loaders are encrypted and signed so only AKAIO 1.5 can use them. Then download the AKAIO loader.
     
  8. Leonidas

    Member Leonidas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    sLOVEnia
    Country:
    Slovenia
    You can't use 1.5 loaders with 1.4.1 version of AKAIO. First you have to install AKAIO 1.5, then use the new loader.
     
  9. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Exactly what i said, Go ahead and download akaio 1.5 and get the latest loaders.
     
  10. wrighty
    OP

    Newcomer wrighty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    THANKS FOR INFO GUYS HAVE GOT THE PATCH WORKING NOW WORKS A TREAT WITH 1.4.1 NO NEED TO UPDATE FIRMWARE TO 1.5...... [​IMG]
     
  11. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why wouldn't you want to update to 1.5? It's better than patching ROMs.
     
  12. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    thats dumb why not just update instead of patching every rom that doesnt work [​IMG]
     
  13. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless, of course, he has a clone and AKAIO 1.5 won't work.
     
  14. wrighty
    OP

    Newcomer wrighty Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no its not a clone..have purchased from a repatable source who i would recommend to anyone....but not too cluded up on this sort on thing...still quite new to this...but yeah could update firmware which i was going to do...so with 1.5 there would be no need to patch future games.....cool...will try it...
     
  15. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page