akAIO freezes everytime when I update the loader

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Langin, Dec 19, 2009.

Dec 19, 2009
  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Oke I did update my loader to the latest from the akaio loader site and everytime when I start an game(after that update) it gives an white screen with EVERY game! but when I downgrade my loader(put an older loader on it) it works perfectly! so what is wrong?

    games tested:
    zelda st
    nsmb

    thats it!
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you're on AKAIO 1.5 updating from these loaders: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/nloaders/.

    If the problem is still persists try updating via WiFi.

    ~ Jon

    All of my games run fine with the latest loaders.
     
  3. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well yea I did update from that site but to bad my router is uhh yea how is it called in english uhh the name is

    WPA2-psk

    changed it no way! it says it cant connect to wifi!
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I only suggested via WiFi because you may putting the loaders in the wrong folder. Make sure you put them in "loaders" folder in the "__aio" folder itself.

    ~ Jon
     
  5. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes I did redo it about 5 times but read my second post please?
     
  6. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    WPA2-psk is not supported by the normal DS, and DS Lite, but DSi supports WPA2-psk, but since no flashcarts can access most DSi features, your SOL.
     
  7. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm well I did turn off that defense from my router but it still didnt work!
     
  8. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    You could always change your security (Changing the actual routers encryption) to WEP, which is supported by all of the DS versions. Turning your firewall off won't help unless your firewall blocks the DS, but since your on WPA2-psk, it won't even let the DS recognize it as a valid access point. (It should have a GREY or RED closed lock when you try to add another access point to your DS settings.)
     
  9. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did even turn it of and it still didnt work read my posts carefull!

    ``hmm well I did turn off that defense from my router but it still didnt work! ``

    and I did change my dsi setting of course!
     
  10. D-an-W

    Member D-an-W GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same problem here, even locks up trying to update via WiFi now, was fine before updating the loader (Just need to find the previous one now!).

    Two black screens with "Loading" stuck on the bottom one (akAIO v1.5 + DSi v1.4E)...
     
  11. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    well when I start an game(just press a) then gives 2 white screens! guy download the akAIO 1.5 there is an old loader!
     
  12. D-an-W

    Member D-an-W GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah just done it, working ok again. I tried the WiFi update on a DS Lite too, gives the same result (Hangs at "Loading" after updating).
     
  13. D-an-W

    Member D-an-W GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's been a bit funny with the last two loaders for me also. The way I fixed it was to download a fresh copy of AKAIO, use the 04/12/09 loader as the default loader and put the latest loader (14/12/09) in the official loaders folder to be used manually if and when I need it.
     
  15. D-an-W

    Member D-an-W GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm trying to make this "Neice" proof for Christmas, that sounds a bit complicated!
     

Share This Page