AKAIO & AK2 Firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by CupNoodles, Oct 25, 2008.

Oct 25, 2008

AKAIO & AK2 Firmware by CupNoodles at 12:23 AM (3,152 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. CupNoodles
    OP

    Newcomer CupNoodles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading their is a way to still get the benefits of the AK2 official updates from the site but still use AKAIO by copying a certain file? I remember reading this back in a thread a few weeks back and can't remember which it was and digging through a ton of threads is a huge hassle.

    Can anyone help me out? Because the new official firmware fixed a issue where your save file would go corrupt in FFXII and I'm wanting to get that fix but still keep AKAIO.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    From AKAIO readme:

    EDIT: So copy the "akmenu4.nds" file from the newest official firmware to the "ak2loader" folder.
     
  3. CupNoodles
    OP

    Newcomer CupNoodles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    So, After that. I just navigate to __aio/ak2loader and run akmenu4.nds whenever I want to use it? Right?
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Highlight the rom you wish to use the new loader with, press Y twice. The rom properties window will open. Then change the "AK2 Loader" option to the new loader..
     
  5. CupNoodles
    OP

    Newcomer CupNoodles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. CupNoodles
    OP

    Newcomer CupNoodles Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Kind of off-topic but on Acekard.com it says they fixed a corrupt save issue in "Final Fantasy XII" but that's a Playstation 2 game.

    I guess they just kind of put the wrong game.
     
  7. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    No theres a spinoff or what its called of Final Fantasy XII for DS
    Reverent Wings or something
     
  8. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Someone make a damn gBATemp wiki for AKAIO, lazybucks!
     
  9. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
  10. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Lacks information but thanks Diablo [​IMG]
     
  11. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Its a wiki, add info
     

Share This Page