AKAIO 1.8.6 and nesDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by peemmfivekay, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011

AKAIO 1.8.6 and nesDS by peemmfivekay at 8:00 PM (1,572 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone! This is my first post [​IMG]

    I just updated my Acekard 2i with AKAIO 1.8.6 on my DS Lite. I've also put the nesDS emulator into the root folder of my memory card. I also made a "NES ROMS" folder with a .nes rom in it. When I try to open up the nesDS.nds file, both screens turn white.

    I looked around for hours last night and can't find a solution. I kept reading to use AKAIO and just put the nesDS emulator in the root and put the roms in and it should work. That is exactly what I've done but it didn't work for me.

    Does anyone have any suggestions? Or even a more thorough step by step guide? Thanks in advance!
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Your copy of the homebrew is corrupted.
     
  3. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply. So if it's corrupt, what should I do to fix it?
     
  4. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Only thing to do is to try redownloading it.
    What version of NesDS are you using?
     
  5. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Re download it and reformatt your sd card with panasonic SD formatter
     
  6. peemmfivekay
    OP

    Newcomer peemmfivekay Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all. Thanks for your suggestions! I had already done the redownload and reformat last night. I did it all again today and it is working!! WOO! Thanks again =D
     

Share This Page