AKAIO 1.5 problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ron97, Oct 4, 2009.

Oct 4, 2009

AKAIO 1.5 problem by Ron97 at 7:14 PM (1,060 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Ron97
    OP

    Newcomer Ron97 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, here is the problem. When i put AKAIO 1.5 on my AK2 it worked fine and loaded all my games,but a weak after only thew latest games have been loading.. wth is happening? My pokemon platinum was loading fine for the first week. I got the AKAIO 1.5 so i Could play Kingdom hearts 358/2 days and i make sure that all my games loaded. I also havent played any other game but kingdom hearts. So does anone know what is wrong?
     
  2. Ron97
    OP

    Newcomer Ron97 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    some one help me please!
     
  3. Ron97
    OP

    Newcomer Ron97 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    NO ONE WANTS TO HELP!? why is it so inactive on these forums?
     
  4. Sandman00009

    Member Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    first of all wrong forum you should put this in the acekard forum and try waiting longer then 4 mins
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Lmao 4min. Wait at least 6 hours....
     
  6. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Look who's talking.

    @Ron97:

    -Try formatting the card using the panasonic tool
    -Do a fresh install
    -Update the loaders
    -Try different ROM sources
     
  7. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    forgot the first step there

    -backup all your data

    of course, that's common sense, but it's not like everybody uses it

    anyway, maybe you should be more specific

    do the games load at all? or the problem is they dont load the saves?
     
  8. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States

    Owned.
     
  9. DsHacker14

    Member DsHacker14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Livingston, TX.
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happened for me.. now pokemon platinum doesnt want to work and goes to a new game..
     
  10. Burnedmagix

    Member Burnedmagix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    butthat was in 1 hour intervals o-o
     
  11. FencingFoxFTW

    Member FencingFoxFTW GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    so it loads, but goes to a new game

    that's cuz they changed the default saves from .nds.sav to .sav only

    eg. it was Pokemon Platinum.nds.sav and now it saves to Pokemon Platinum.sav

    all you gotta do is go to the system settings and set it back to .nds.sav
    I would be more specific, but I dont have the DS with me. Doesnt take much thinking to figure it out anyway.
     

Share This Page