ak2i update problems

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by darthik, Apr 6, 2010.

Apr 6, 2010

ak2i update problems by darthik at 8:14 PM (1,065 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. darthik
    OP

    Newcomer darthik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Hi, my card behaves strange, i try to describe it below.

    My setup DS lite, DSi (1.3e) + AK2i + 4gb kingston sdhc.

    Firstly i formatted with panasonic formater my sd card, put akaio 1.6 rc2 there and my DSi prints error - "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off..." then i put in in DS lite and there booted normally. Then tried official acekart fw, still same DS lite boots, DSi not. Then i tried update AK2i firmware for 1.4 DSi on DS lite and then AK2i booted in DSi finally. I cant get it why, if i have 1.3e still. Nothing found on the internet also.

    Then i have one problem with akaio - frequently it resets to "default" setting after i softreset whatever rom. Include skin change, language, view settings.. I cant find nothing about this around web. I tried formatting my sd again and again, still same.

    Do you think these two strange things can have same reason? May i update DSi fw to 1.4 if i have updated AK2i also? What can do these strange errors? I think i have tried everything [​IMG]

    thank for comments.
     
  2. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    when i got my acekard 2i it worked on my dsl but wouldnt work on my dsi, so i needed to download akaiow_update_dsl file and put the file in the root of the sd card and run the update file on the ds lite. you could try updateing to 1.4 that is what my dsi is on. if you cant get it to work by doing the updates it might be a contact issue because my ak2i wont work on my dsi xl it just flashes the danny phantom logo
     
  3. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I need to know answers too, because this problem is too interesting for me (dont have this my own, but need to know)
     
  4. darthik
    OP

    Newcomer darthik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    So i upgraded my DSi to 1.4, but problem with "akaio settings get reset to default after rom softreset" lasts.

    Do you have some ideas?
     
  5. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Try to format with SDformater one more time (Full format, erase off, size adjustement off) then install a fresh copy of AKAIO 1.6 rc2 dowloaded from here (AKAIO official forum).
    I don't have any issue after doing it.
     
  6. darthik
    OP

    Newcomer darthik Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    I have figured out what causes "default akaio settings after rom softreset" problem. It was some incompatibility between akaio and micro sdhc 4gb kingston flash which works in ds lite under dstt flawlessly now.

    Can this help developers of akaio or im one with this problem?
     

Share This Page