AK2i or DSI problem?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 4evil, May 1, 2009.

May 1, 2009

AK2i or DSI problem? by 4evil at 10:25 PM (773 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. 4evil
    OP

    Newcomer 4evil Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Ill try and explain this the best i can.

    For example, when i beat the game on Platinum after the ending credits + then you see FIN. It's supposed to soft resets the game.

    When it does that my screen turns black and doesn't soft reset.
    I have other stuff that is kinda like this, like when i get a problem on wi-fi and you get that blue screen where you're supposed to press A and go back to where you previously saved. It just stays at a white screen after i press A.

    (i have akaio 1.41 proper + loaders all up to date)
    (soft reset is enabled in system options)

    So is this ak2i problem or DSi problem?
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd say this is a problem wit the Acekard itself. Send in an AKAIO bug report here.

    Although, they'll most probably just tell you they don't give a shit. Charming [​IMG]
     
  3. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Why does it matter?

    Did you miss this?
    [​IMG]
     
  4. 4evil
    OP

    Newcomer 4evil Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    i just played my pearl, a real nds game one, and the soft reset worked.
    so i guess its just akaio not the dsi
     
  5. johngeee

    Newcomer johngeee Newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I recently purchased an acekard 2i for my dsi and i also downloaded the game THE WORLD ENDS WITH YOU .. however it keeps freezing everytime the guys runs past the character wearing the black skulled hat

    ..how do i fix it?! i have a 4 GB microSD.. and i have no clue what to do since i have no computer background whatsoever

    PLEASE HELP!
     
  6. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Stop posting your stupid problem everywhere! ARGH! GOOGLE IT!
     

Share This Page