AK2i cheat difficulties

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Awesome turtwig, Jul 3, 2010.

Jul 3, 2010

AK2i cheat difficulties by Awesome turtwig at 3:00 AM (1,573 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Man, Edgecard's was so much easier. I edit the USRCHEAT.dat file to add codes to a game, but when I save the thing and go to the code selection, they don't show up. The only time they do show up is when I completely delete all AK2i files from my SD card and try again. Which I don't want to do everytime... So, anyone know why it does this? Thanks =D
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try rebuilding the cheats, or deleteing all the .CC files on the MicroSD card.
     
  3. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick reply and the help. I'll try that the next time I have to add codes.

    Thanks so much, deleting the .cc file worked [​IMG]
     
  4. newtkiller

    Newcomer newtkiller Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    likewise i believe hitting X (rebuild) while in the cheat menu will rebuild the .cc file and at the same time load the new cheats
     
  5. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rather than post a new thread I'll post here.
    Often when I try to open cheats for games, my acekard just freezes.
    I check my .CC folder and see it created a 0kb .CC file starting with the game ID.
    Henry Hatsworth for example doesn't work, ID CQ7E.

    Any idea what my problem is?
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Since AKAIO reads the *.CC files as a cache, I would try deleting them and have AKAIO recreate them by accessing the cheats of the game.

    Just as another attempt, I'd back up the card, reformat with the Panasonic Formatter, fresh install of AKAIO 1.7, restore skins & whatnot, and finally do a fresh install of Cheat DB download from here. Then try accessing it again.
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm yup that did the trick. Probably overwriting AKAIO 1.5.1 through to 1.7 was a bad idea, had to clean out some old bats or something.
    I was hoping there'd be a cheat in Megaman Zero Collection for anti-piracy, but there was only a cheat for bypassing the intro on the anti-piracy crack, derp.
    I didn't download Megaman Zero you see, I bought it then dumped the rom...
     
  8. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about the ROM, no one created an AP fix just because everyone used the venom release. I'd try going on IRC and asking if the devs will fix the clean ROM or send a PM.
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually I just went and found a patch online, it wasn't hard.
    Better yet, it was a patch with no intro or anything.
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,298
    Country:
    same here, when I made my own *.dat cheatfiles ,open it then push X to rebuild, it freezes most of the time, sorting with r4cce before saving the file won't help either
     

Share This Page