ak2 (v2.1) freezes every time.. pls help!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Hell_AleX, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. Hell_AleX
    OP

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Everytime I start a ROM, my Acekard wouldn't load the game, instead of this, I get all the time a damn freeze!

    I formatted my card (transcend 4GB micro SDHC class 6), reflashed Akaio 1.6 RC2 (the Card is only 2(!!) days old!)
    not even fresh downloaded ROMs would work.. [​IMG]

    what's the problem..? I don't know how to continue.. [​IMG]

    freaky is, that the akmenu4.nds file starts without problems.. but the other .nds files not..

    PLS HELP!!

    all details:
    Flashcard: Acekard 2 v2.1
    Card: Transcend 4gb class 6
    FW: AKAIO 1.6 RC2
    Device: NDS Lite

    I'm very thankfull for your help!

    greetings
    Hell_AleX

    Edit: NDS Homebrews and GBA games are working flawlessly!
    but not commercial Games!
     
  2. Hasney

    Member Hasney GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like it's one of the bad batch (I have 2 myself so trust me on that [​IMG])

    Get a refund and buy an Acekard 2i. Just got mine yesterday and it's working fine!
     
  3. Hell_AleX
    OP

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    sry, no refunds.. card is from 4coolday.com.. (hongkong)
    so.. i've solved the problem so far... AKAIO 1.6 RC1 & 2 are not working.. but 1.5.1 works fine, like AK2 4.21
    i rly don't know why..
     
  4. giovanni

    Newcomer giovanni Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    Maybe it's a face AK2 card... [​IMG]
     
  5. Hasney

    Member Hasney GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it saving in 1.5.1?
     
  6. edes

    Newcomer edes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    It's not fake, it's just a bad batch. Wait for a fix or ask your retailer for a refund.

    Edit: Just wait, It is a bad batch.
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The bad batch doesn't work with official 4.21 or AKAIO 1.5.1. So if it's working with them and not AKAIO1.6RC1/RC2 then it could indeed be a fake.
     
  8. edes

    Newcomer edes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I have a card from the bad batch. I can confirm it works with bad saves on 1.5.1. 4.21 doesn't work on it though.
     
  9. Hell_AleX
    OP

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    @giovanni and tk_saturn it's not a fake, because i don't get any message or error
    @hasney yes, it'S saving well on 1.5.1
    @edes 4.21 works very well, the same to 1.5.1 both are flawlessly...

    what is a bad batch? how will they fix it? (and maybe when..?)
     
  10. edes

    Newcomer edes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    Next AKAIO release
     
  11. Hell_AleX
    OP

    Member Hell_AleX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    ah okay.. thx for the first time.. i think i'll get a new one via the acekard team (because of the one year warranty)
     

Share This Page