ak2 rom problem. help?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cerenade, Aug 26, 2008.

Aug 26, 2008

ak2 rom problem. help? by cerenade at 7:01 PM (1,370 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got my ak2 today got the latest fw on it.

    i put some roms on all worked fine except rune factory and pokemon diamond.

    the just came up with black screens. do you think its just bad roms?
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Try them from another source. Don't trim them. Disable Cheats and Soft-Reset.
     
  3. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have tried them, wth everything you said, i only have problems with rune factory, im going to try it from somewhere else again

    i guess its just rune factory, the opening plays, then i touch the screen to start it, music plays but the screen is just white
     
  4. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would be grateful if someone could help
     
  5. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    would be grateful if you didn't bump after a few mins
    edit: would also be grateful if you didn't make a new topic a few mins after asking here.
     
  6. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    working fine here on ak2, akaio 1.2, 4 gig adata. You might want to try another loader or card. (worked for me for TWEWY) And I agree with jabjab, patience is a virtue...
     
  7. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    edit: sorry, double post. did this before math class.
     
  8. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    You just double-posted with the same text. [​IMG]
    And besides, it's only 1 game.
     
  9. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Red-download the rom and trim it using a good trimmer like NDStokyotrim or TinyTrimmer
     
  10. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry to offend you, i was just in a hurry I had things to do that's all wouldn't have if I had more time
     
  11. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't worry it works on my tt
     
  12. Lametta

    Member Lametta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Roma
    Country:
    Italy
    It works with latest Akaio and latest Bliss OS (chose the one you prefer), it does NOT work with the last official Ak 4.08 firmware.
     
  13. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks i'll try them when i go home
     

Share This Page