AK2 Menu 4.12 released

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by evilhomura89, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008

AK2 Menu 4.12 released by evilhomura89 at 4:04 PM (3,788 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. evilhomura89
    OP

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Fixed white screen of 2540, 2796.
    Fixed 2838 and 2949.
    Fixed 1422 My Sims corrupting save file when starting.
    Fixed 1435.
    Hot key of Soft-reset changed to L+R+A+B+X+Y

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=3823
     


  2. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yay, well, better late than never!

    can stop using this cheat now to play CT.
     
  3. Mikeypr

    Newcomer Mikeypr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried adding the loader from 4.12 to AIO 1.2 and it seems to break it.

    All games locking up.

    Anyone else had this issue?

    Mike
     
  4. LUGiA

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    should be getting my cart this week info on a AIO fix would be great
     
  5. epicelite

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Does this fix CT it wont go past the first time travel part it just shows the blue swirly forever.
     
  6. LUGiA

    Member LUGiA GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    it has the CT Fix included
     
  7. epicelite

    Member epicelite Equal opportunity ass kicker.

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,477
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    =3

    Downloadan nao!
     
  8. chiseen

    Newcomer chiseen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Does it like, fix the Clubhouse games problem?
     
  9. Mikeypr

    Newcomer Mikeypr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you mean 42in1 Games (Euro Version)

    That was fixed with Firmware 4.11 (Using the AIO 1.2) at least.

    Always play it.

    Great Fun

    Mike
     
  10. Kurems

    Newcomer Kurems Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Nancy
    Country:
    France
    For Clubhouse Games, I advised you to use the old loader, by keep pressing the "a" button when the game is loaded (blue loading screen instead of red one).
    I have already twice reported this problem to the team (even with the 4.11 version), and personally, I use the AKAIO loader for the game (based on 4.07 sources)!

    There is effectively a compatibility problem between AKAIO (1.2 and 1.3 drunken beta) and this new release of AK2 Menu.
    I have just finished to mail the AceKard team concerning the problem, but I don't really know if this bug report must be for the AceKard team or the AKAIO one...

    EDIT : Problem fixed with the latest beta of AKAIO 1.3! And it was, apparently, a change with ARM9 code...
     
  11. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I thought AK2 was the first card to work on the DSi. Do any teams estimate when they're going to release the DSi loader?
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Yes they did: never. [​IMG]
     
  13. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hell yeah! Akteam rox! [​IMG]
     
  14. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does this fix bleach?
     
  15. ConJ

    Member ConJ The Toker

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    918
    Location:
    Glastonbury
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was thinking the same thing. I dont think it fixes Bleach Dark Souls. Im still getting the corrupt save message whenever i start the game up. [​IMG]
     
  16. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Nope no fix for Bleach Dark Souls. I'm working on a fix for AKAIO but I'm not making good progress sadly.
     
  17. Morku

    Newcomer Morku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Germany
    No fix for AK R.P.G? The flashcard have the chrono bug too
     
  18. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Seems like none morku, sadly i use ak rpg as my primary cart. [​IMG]
     
  19. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    use AKAIO or Gelu's firmware for AKRPG, they are infinitely better than the official firmware for AKRPG. Trust me i should know i ported Bliss' crap into theirs ffs.
     
  20. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    What's the problem with Bleach? I recall testing it out briefly (not the type of game for which I care) but it worked fine. Or is this one of those AK2 problems that doesn't affect the RPG?
     

Share This Page