ACWW fails to boot

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ryukouki, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009

ACWW fails to boot by Ryukouki at 12:01 AM (1,009 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    im using DSTT with YSMENu and the game does not seem to boot on either menu. the european version works but i like the us on cuz codes are better. someone help! i tried searching but i get nothing.
     
  2. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    Huh does anyone have any game fix or anything? i get a long errcode and system halt
     
  3. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I think this isn't the right place for this thread, but I can still try to help you out. What does the error code say? Post it here.
     
  4. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    Quoted from DS screen:Write reload bins...make indextab...disk errcode=-2147483632 system halt!

    I read that i had to reformat but it sounds ridiculous considering its just this one game and everything else works. The European rom works, the us does not boot.

    o ya speaking of acww: does the Eu rom connect to the us rom? cuz i wanna know if i can connect with buddies round the world
     
  5. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try download the rom again from a different source maybe you downloaded a corupt one.

    Bcause you said that the europe one worked. [​IMG]
     
  6. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    my site is very trustworthy i dunno maybe lemme check. btw new question read post above taken =P
     
  7. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think so just ask the for their friends code and find out.

    I only know that i can connect to everybody with mario cart E ( racing on the web) and pokemon pearl E. l when i am swapping pokemon on the web.
     
  8. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    You can connect to everyone in the world with a E or U version of the ROM. Either way, the Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection is used around the world, hence why you can play against Japanese people in one game and European people in the next. The region of the game doesn't affect its Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection location at all.
     
  9. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    oh thanks again! Everything works! my rom must be corrupted lol ty so much
     
  10. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    You're welcome, shadowhunter93. Enjoy! [​IMG]
     
  11. Ryukouki
    OP

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    i love this community...
     
  12. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem shadowhunter93.

    sorry about the spelling
     

Share This Page