Action replay.dol boots but......

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nikeymikey, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008
  1. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I have managed to boot an ar14.dol using GC Homebrew launcher but after u select ur cheats and it asks u to open the lid, when i insert my gamecube disc, it says error : no disc?

    Any help please? Anyone?
     
  2. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    where did you get the dol?
     
  3. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I extracted it from an ar ISO.
     
  4. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nice
     
  5. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would u like it??? LOL
     
  6. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ehm....like....YEAH LAWL!!!
     
  7. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    *facepalm* Wow guys, way to fail.

    It's not allowed to ask for or offer illegal stuff here, you know.
     
  8. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it a case of just extracting the dol with GC Tool to get this?

    when my kids have ejected a GC game in during gameplay it gives a lid is open message have you tried pressing the eject button
     
  9. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol too from here.

    You are launching a GC dol in Wii mode and then trying to access the DVD drive in GC mode, hmmm.

    I use BOTH AR for GC, and Powersaves for wii, but do so by the normal means, if you have a chip suppose you could get all this free, Aaaaar [​IMG]

    Anyway, imho if you want to cheat in GC mode, get your firmware on Wii sorted as mine is 3.2, with wiikey 1.9s
     
  10. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used a program called arextract to get the dol.

    The no disc error comes after inserting my gamecube disc, after the open lid screen.

    Posts merged

    I have tried booting the dol with the gc disc in the wii. But it still asks me to open the lid, which I do, then insert disc again, error: no disc.

    Posts merged


    @ slimmmmmmm. The gamecube homebrew launcher uses gc mode so wii mode is not the problem.
    I am on 3.2e so that not the problem and I have an original ar disc, but that was blocked by nintendo!
     
  11. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    haha thats why the dol wouldnt boot for me from HBC it just code dumps [​IMG] trust me to think it would be so simple lol the extent of my noobness never ends
     
  12. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please stop posting about this.

    OK, you can launch the AR dol using the GChomebrew launcher from the Wii menu, that's all.

    Either you will need to get doing a few things, hex editing, and coding etc before this would work.
    I find it really funny because you will have a million problems even attempting this.

    Get your wiis firmware sorted, get a chip get the DVD and sorted.
    I have an AR for GC and used it many times (yes a backup works too on 3.2) with my 256 mem card.
    From where you are now with this the wii wont even look at the drive.
     
  13. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was only experimenting to see if it could b done. So u are saying that to get my ar workin again I should downgrade back to an earlier firmware....... If so then nooooooooooo I'm not doing that!! Guess I have to wait until someone else figures it out. I mean 6 months ago it was bein said that a backup loader was impossible but hey.....
     
  14. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know some peeps are working on a GC loader, and also GC loading in the loaders. I have faith softchip will manage this and when they do we will easy launch GC from a loader and apply cheats, so a bit of patience imo is all that is needed.
     
  15. nikeymikey
    OP

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds good to me mate
     

Share This Page