Ackard 2.1 black screens

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Rabbits_Galore, Mar 8, 2010.

Mar 8, 2010
  1. Rabbits_Galore
    OP

    Newcomer Rabbits_Galore Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    This is a problem I've noticed with a few other games, but usually I'd just find other versions of the games and it'd work for me.

    I've downloaded Pokemon ranger 3, Hikari no kiseki. This game is fairly new, and since I have understanding of the Japanese Language, great, I really want to play. the problem is, that my Acekard 2.1 will let me play the game for about a total of 2 seconds, until I touch the screen to go to the main game screen - then the screen goes black.

    I've tried putting the latest AKAIO in it, with the AKAIO loader, no avail. I've also tried the official firmware; Th official firmware took me to the main game screen, and when I touched 'new game' , it black screened. Trying a second time with the official, it went back to giving me the same results as the AKAIO. My microSD is a Kingston microSD, 2GB. I've had this Acekard for almost a full year now.

    I've tried getting rid of the save files and trying again, but it still doesn't work.

    If anyone could help me, I would greatly, truly appreciate it.
    Please and Thanks--- Akemi.
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Nevermind the youtube uploader posted a link to a patched ROM in the video description.

    EDIT2: Here's the instructions, the legit way:

    1) Download & Extract Rudolph's Universal Child's Play Patch here.

    2) Drag the ROM onto the patch.

    3) The patch will create a .BAK file of the ROM. This is the backup of your ROM BEFORE it was patched. So copy the patched .nds file to MicroSD.
     
  3. Rabbits_Galore
    OP

    Newcomer Rabbits_Galore Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    So do I post the .bak file in to the microSD and then use the .bak file instead of my .nds file ?

    edit : Tried both . Umm I still black screen.
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry forgot to add:

    Hold X while loading ROM. Use the .nds file not the .bak.
     
  5. Rabbits_Galore
    OP

    Newcomer Rabbits_Galore Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    It worked!

    Thank you so much.
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Sure no problem. [​IMG]
     
  7. AAcrazyman

    Member AAcrazyman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    hey will this patch work with Super Smash Bros Rumble 0.7?
     
  8. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    O.o isn't that a homebrew? Rudolph's patch won't work with that since its not a commercial game. As for SSBR 0.7, I just downloaded it and tried it on my Acekard (AKAIO 1.5.1). At first I got a black screen but after a couple seconds a loading screen flashed then more black screens then a couple seconds later I got a main menu. Try redownloading SSBR 0.7 or reinstallling AKAIO.

    Also I had my copy of SSBR 0.7 in the root of my MicroSD card, maybe that'll make a difference.
     
  9. Rabbits_Galore
    OP

    Newcomer Rabbits_Galore Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Can I ask what the difference between holding down 'x' while loading and not? I noticed that if you don't the loading text is green, and if you do, it's red.
     

Share This Page