Acekard2.1 noob AKAIO

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Moose13, Sep 21, 2008.

Sep 21, 2008

Acekard2.1 noob AKAIO by Moose13 at 4:54 AM (1,661 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I'm a REAL NOOB here. I just got the Acekard 2.1 and installed AKAIO on it.
    Is there a tutorial on how to use AKAIO?
    One real question I have is Can you exit a game without powering off?
    Is there a hot key? (nevermind, I found it on another post)

    Im really looking for a manual sort of thing, so I don't miss anything.

    Thanks
    Moose13
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no FAQ has been written. Just poke through the 1 menu and see what options you can turn on/off. the 3-in-1 support is automatic, so it patches games on the fly, boots ram before the nds browser, etc. the options are just to set if you use the NOR ram each time or not. when softreset is on the controls are Down+A+B+L+R (I think). it isn't rocket science, you just need to get use to the options, after about 10min you will know exactly what it can do in addition to the official firmware.

    -another world
     
  3. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only thing that you need to know (and can't be figured out) is the soft-reset which I can confirm is L+R+A+B+Down.

    For the rest look through the options, if you don't know what an option means, don't use it (or google it) though most are self-explanatory.

    Or if you really need help you can ask [​IMG]
     
  4. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Come on ya forum users, make a wiki on gbatemp already.
    Lazy bastards.

    I'd put a winky face there to denote sarcasm.....
     
  5. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll go through things to check it out. It's really for a little guy (6 YO) and I wanted to see if I could lock out the other folders besides the game folder. This way he can't get confused, and will only see the .nds files.
    I doubt you can do that. I went through the menu and options and didn't see anything like that. He'll just have to learn.....
     
  6. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    in globalsettinigs.ini....

    Code:
    hiddenFileNames = __rpg,__ak2,akmenu4.nds,moonshl,svsip,other_folder_you_dont_want_shown
    alternatively,

    Code:
    showHiddenFiles = 0
    then mark the files/folders you want "hidden" with windows explorer

    i prefer this method... that way when you do want to see em, it is a menu option away

    Edit: Not sure but i think this file is created when changing a setting, or maybe on 1st boot... was informed it aint in the download
     
  7. Moose13
    OP

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds fantastic. I'll have to give it a try. Thanks Oz.

    Moose13
     

Share This Page