Acekard WORKS on US DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by soulx, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009

Acekard WORKS on US DSi by soulx at 12:29 PM (2,275 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. soulx
    OP

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You can just embed it like this
    Code:
    [youtube]krhkzkNnbw4[/youtube]
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    they both fail because active-x is the devil and i'll never allow it to work on my home network! =P

    -another world
     
  4. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    There's nothing in that video proving that this is the US DSi. The Australian and European DSi's likely have English as well.

    Also, the US DSi doesn't come out until tomorrow (April 5th), yet somehow the date on the DSi in that video is April 2nd.

    I call a fake.
     
  5. wonka8869

    Newcomer wonka8869 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    the firmware on the DSi in the video is 1.2U
    that seems pretty convincing to me
     
  6. andrewoval

    Newcomer andrewoval Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    I can confirm that the acekard 2i does work on the US dsi since i just got mine 40 mins ago at gamecrazy and tested it at the store. It does indeed work.
     
  7. Kyrue

    Newcomer Kyrue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    What Game Crazy did you go to?
     
  8. silent1mark

    Newcomer silent1mark Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I also got my DSi at midnight, the Acekard2i works,
    I also did the system update, and mine still works.
     
  9. GolemdX

    Newcomer GolemdX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, it does work on 1.2U, I'm upgrading now to see if I can confirm.
     

Share This Page