Acekard shows no icon after upgrade

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by claudiovc, Jan 21, 2011.

Jan 21, 2011
  1. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello there, I think the topic title explains it all...I borrowed a DSPhat from a friend and upgraded the firmware to run on my DSi (1.4.1). The upgrade ran fine but after placing the acekard on the DSi there was no icon, just a blank square. When i clicked on it I got the known "An error has occurred....".
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work in the DS/Lite?
     
  3. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes it does. Tried on my friend's DS, it was ok.
     
  4. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe try taking it out and putting it back in. It does that to me sometimes. (haven't upgraded)
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Flash/update it again.
     
  6. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Aijelsop and Rydian, I tried that many times, no success.
    Unfortunately I had to give the Ds back so I cant try anymore =P
    But thanks for the suggestions, anyway.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the reply, Rydian, but as I said the DS do recognizes the card, otherwise it wouldn't display the "An error has occurred..." screen, and would show "There is nothing inserted in the Game Card slot".
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try it anyways? Not all of the pins are used for everything, if only some aren't making contact (such as the ones on the ends) it's possible for some things to work but not others.
     
  10. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, I had tried it, now just tried again...the regular one, the combo trick, the ultra-combo-special-paper trick, it won't work =D
    You know what bothers me? I have my DSi for more than a month now and played it twice...And since I bought other Acekard from China, I'll have to wait God knows how many more days for it to arrive, due to these holydays delays =P
     
  11. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Try to reset your DSi firmware?
     
  12. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry, Aijelsop, what do you mean? How can I do that?

    Edit: You mean the "Format System Memory" option on the "Start" menu?
     
  13. SoraKeyofFate

    Newcomer SoraKeyofFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Looking through your mind
    Country:
    Canada
    I made a topic about this a while back. At the time, this wasn't happening very much, but now it's becoming more common.
    Turns out my card was fake or old.
    Looks like this right?
    DSi
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    DS Lite
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    EDIT: Oh yeah, one other thing to mention, this problem gradually got worse. When it would happen, I would just reinsert a few times and it would work. Then this happened all the time. About like 1/50 times, it works in the DS Lite, showing the Acekard icon instead of DP or AR. I got fed up and just bought one from ShopTemp.
     
  14. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, just like the first picture. I didn't find any similar topic on search when I was about to start this one. Do you have a link for yours? By the way, did it start after upgrading the card firmware as well?
    I think I'm throwing it away, anyway =P
     
  15. SoraKeyofFate

    Newcomer SoraKeyofFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Looking through your mind
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't find the topic either... sorry. It was never solved.
    Yeah, chuck the old one. And it was after I updated 1.4, back in like May I think. Reflashing the cart helped sometimes. But it would only work once for every flash.
     
  16. claudiovc
    OP

    Newcomer claudiovc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Brazil
    Good news, just got my Acekard from Lightake, it took 5 weeks. I'll borrow my friend's DsPhat - it didn't come pre-flashed - and throw this old one away.
    Too bad we couldn't figure out a way to fix this error...maybe it can't be fixed =P
     

Share This Page